The best cities for cycling and running, October 2026

This edition built 999,399 routes from 89,870 stations across 51 cities. Every route is scored the same way in every city, so routes and cities can be ranked against each other.

Checked

The best cities for running

Each city's typical run, scored the same way everywhere. The tick is the middle city.

  1. 1 Amsterdam 77% typical 92% recommended69% nature on foot3,260 runs measured
  2. 2 Utrecht 68% typical 85% recommended55% nature on foot2,699 runs measured
  3. 3 Madrid 65% typical 88% recommended51% nature on foot6,219 runs measured
  4. 4 London 65% typical 84% recommended28% nature on foot4,803 runs measured
  5. 5 Copenhagen 62% typical 80% recommended41% nature on foot2,864 runs measured
  6. 6 Paris 62% typical 83% recommended35% nature on foot3,752 runs measured
  7. 7 Oslo 62% typical 82% recommended34% nature on foot3,990 runs measured
  8. 8 Dublin 62% typical 78% recommended26% nature on foot893 runs measured
  9. 9 Berlin 62% typical 87% recommended36% nature on foot6,553 runs measured
  10. 10 Hamburg 62% typical 85% recommended30% nature on foot3,517 runs measured
  11. 11 Zurich 61% typical 77% recommended29% nature on foot1,887 runs measured
  12. 12 Ghent 61% typical 77% recommended40% nature on foot2,221 runs measured
  13. 13 Cologne 61% typical 81% recommended22% nature on foot1,835 runs measured
  14. 14 Munich 61% typical 80% recommended30% nature on foot3,778 runs measured
  15. 15 New York 61% typical 91% recommended24% nature on foot4,467 runs measured
  16. 16 Stockholm 61% typical 87% recommended27% nature on foot5,099 runs measured
  17. 17 Edinburgh 61% typical 77% recommended38% nature on foot7,400 runs measured
  18. 18 Tokyo 61% typical 80% recommended20% nature on foot4,672 runs measured
  19. 19 Vienna 60% typical 84% recommended31% nature on foot5,419 runs measured
  20. 20 Seoul 60% typical 86% recommended25% nature on foot7,099 runs measured
  21. 21 Lyon 59% typical 80% recommended32% nature on foot2,891 runs measured
  22. 22 Taipei 58% typical 85% recommended43% nature on foot9,914 runs measured
  23. 23 Dresden 58% typical 81% recommended23% nature on foot3,019 runs measured
  24. 24 Barcelona 58% typical 84% recommended40% nature on foot3,199 runs measured
  25. 25 Bristol 57% typical 73% recommended27% nature on foot5,639 runs measured
  26. 26 Boston 57% typical 80% recommended29% nature on foot12,857 runs measured
  27. 27 Brisbane 55% typical 79% recommended27% nature on foot4,998 runs measured
  28. 28 Toronto 55% typical 84% recommended21% nature on foot2,829 runs measured
  29. 29 San Francisco 55% typical 77% recommended31% nature on foot19,752 runs measured
  30. 30 Manchester 55% typical 71% recommended25% nature on foot13,188 runs measured
  31. 31 Osaka 55% typical 79% recommended22% nature on foot4,989 runs measured
  32. 32 Wellington 55% typical 71% recommended35% nature on foot8,358 runs measured
  33. 33 Valencia 55% typical 77% recommended37% nature on foot7,563 runs measured
  34. 34 Lisbon 55% typical 78% recommended33% nature on foot8,718 runs measured
  35. 35 Singapore 55% typical 80% recommended26% nature on foot6,214 runs measured
  36. 36 Bogotá 55% typical 77% recommended32% nature on foot20,139 runs measured
  37. 37 Melbourne 54% typical 81% recommended29% nature on foot57,527 runs measured
  38. 38 Seattle 53% typical 70% recommended20% nature on foot15,526 runs measured
  39. 39 Perth 52% typical 83% recommended28% nature on foot80,566 runs measured
  40. 40 Sydney 52% typical 80% recommended28% nature on foot67,848 runs measured
  41. 41 Mexico City 52% typical 72% recommended15% nature on foot3,730 runs measured
  42. 42 Jakarta 51% typical 70% recommended13% nature on foot644 runs measured
  43. 43 Vancouver 51% typical 76% recommended19% nature on foot12,940 runs measured
  44. 44 Auckland 51% typical 80% recommended35% nature on foot22,966 runs measured
  45. 45 San Jose 49% typical 70% recommended11% nature on foot2,925 runs measured
  46. 46 Boulder 49% typical 73% recommended19% nature on foot3,168 runs measured
  47. 47 Portland 48% typical 64% recommended12% nature on foot15,769 runs measured
  48. 48 Chicago 48% typical 70% recommended11% nature on foot46,242 runs measured
  49. 49 São Paulo 46% typical 61% recommended13% nature on foot96,531 runs measured
  50. 50 Cape Town 44% typical 52% recommended13% nature on foot3,626 runs measured
  51. 51 Los Angeles 41% typical 69% recommended9% nature on foot11,406 runs measured
How cities are ranked

Every run is scored from the streets it travels: through nature 30%, views 5%, away from traffic 30%, longest nature stretch 15% and starts near a station 20%. Away from traffic is the share on paths and on roads up to 40 km/h on main roads or 50 km/h on side streets; a pavement counts as the road beside it. Before building anything longer we build one 5.0 km run from every station and start in the city; Typical is the middle score of those, so every part of the city counts once, however many starts we went on to build further from. Recommended is the middle of the runs the city's pages show.

The best cities for cycling

Each city's typical ride, scored the same way everywhere. The tick is the middle city.

  1. 1 Amsterdam 75% typical 75% recommended70% nature by bike93% low stress36% infrastructure387 rides measured
  2. 2 Utrecht 64% typical 70% recommended51% nature by bike85% low stress31% infrastructure184 rides measured
  3. 3 Taipei 63% typical 64% recommended35% nature by bike16% low stress7% infrastructure447 rides measured
  4. 4 Copenhagen 61% typical 57% recommended37% nature by bike93% low stress28% infrastructure208 rides measured
  5. 5 Seoul 59% typical 72% recommended24% nature by bike0% low stress7% infrastructure982 rides measured
  6. 6 Madrid 57% typical 63% recommended44% nature by bike15% low stress6% infrastructure576 rides measured
  7. 7 Paris 57% typical 57% recommended30% nature by bike66% low stress17% infrastructure149 rides measured
  8. 8 Edinburgh 55% typical 49% recommended35% nature by bike46% low stress10% infrastructure222 rides measured
  9. 9 Boston 54% typical 58% recommended25% nature by bike44% low stress10% infrastructure318 rides measured
  10. 10 Singapore 54% typical 61% recommended25% nature by bike2% low stress14% infrastructure525 rides measured
  11. 11 Ghent 53% typical 56% recommended33% nature by bike79% low stress22% infrastructure326 rides measured
  12. 12 Vienna 52% typical 59% recommended30% nature by bike63% low stress19% infrastructure505 rides measured
  13. 13 Melbourne 52% typical 55% recommended29% nature by bike4% low stress12% infrastructure4,049 rides measured
  14. 14 Stockholm 52% typical 60% recommended33% nature by bike95% low stress26% infrastructure520 rides measured
  15. 15 San Francisco 52% typical 61% recommended27% nature by bike74% low stress8% infrastructure268 rides measured
  16. 16 Barcelona 51% typical 53% recommended40% nature by bike62% low stress12% infrastructure194 rides measured
  17. 17 Osaka 51% typical 51% recommended20% nature by bike38% low stress3% infrastructure491 rides measured
  18. 18 Valencia 51% typical 57% recommended28% nature by bike59% low stress14% infrastructure224 rides measured
  19. 19 Lyon 50% typical 45% recommended22% nature by bike63% low stress18% infrastructure178 rides measured
  20. 20 Lisbon 50% typical 36% recommended30% nature by bike3% low stress6% infrastructure229 rides measured
  21. 21 Seattle 50% typical 55% recommended17% nature by bike84% low stress7% infrastructure411 rides measured
  22. 22 New York 50% typical 64% recommended20% nature by bike44% low stress7% infrastructure859 rides measured
  23. 23 Munich 50% typical 56% recommended32% nature by bike89% low stress27% infrastructure512 rides measured
  24. 24 Dublin 49% typical 50% recommended23% nature by bike1% low stress12% infrastructure461 rides measured
  25. 25 Bristol 49% typical 47% recommended21% nature by bike46% low stress11% infrastructure234 rides measured
  26. 26 Bogotá 49% typical 54% recommended28% nature by bike1% low stress7% infrastructure806 rides measured
  27. 27 Toronto 49% typical 49% recommended20% nature by bike16% low stress7% infrastructure523 rides measured
  28. 28 Manchester 48% typical 42% recommended22% nature by bike21% low stress9% infrastructure277 rides measured
  29. 29 Berlin 48% typical 54% recommended33% nature by bike61% low stress18% infrastructure1,071 rides measured
  30. 30 Tokyo 48% typical 52% recommended17% nature by bike38% low stress2% infrastructure937 rides measured
  31. 31 Hamburg 47% typical 55% recommended28% nature by bike62% low stress17% infrastructure752 rides measured
  32. 32 Perth 47% typical 54% recommended28% nature by bike1% low stress11% infrastructure2,891 rides measured
  33. 33 Vancouver 47% typical 45% recommended21% nature by bike64% low stress8% infrastructure294 rides measured
  34. 34 Brisbane 47% typical 48% recommended29% nature by bike1% low stress11% infrastructure1,194 rides measured
  35. 35 Sydney 47% typical 51% recommended27% nature by bike2% low stress10% infrastructure2,796 rides measured
  36. 36 Wellington 47% typical 46% recommended39% nature by bike5% low stress11% infrastructure181 rides measured
  37. 37 Oslo 46% typical 51% recommended45% nature by bike60% low stress10% infrastructure407 rides measured
  38. 38 Cologne 46% typical 48% recommended25% nature by bike74% low stress17% infrastructure549 rides measured
  39. 39 London 46% typical 57% recommended23% nature by bike26% low stress8% infrastructure1,841 rides measured
  40. 40 Zurich 44% typical 39% recommended30% nature by bike49% low stress10% infrastructure141 rides measured
  41. 41 Dresden 44% typical 47% recommended34% nature by bike48% low stress8% infrastructure392 rides measured
  42. 42 San Jose 43% typical 45% recommended11% nature by bike40% low stress10% infrastructure434 rides measured
  43. 43 Mexico City 42% typical 51% recommended17% nature by bike36% low stress2% infrastructure1,203 rides measured
  44. 44 Boulder 42% typical 36% recommended20% nature by bike57% low stress22% infrastructure146 rides measured
  45. 45 São Paulo 42% typical 52% recommended13% nature by bike21% low stress3% infrastructure1,999 rides measured
  46. 46 Chicago 41% typical 48% recommended11% nature by bike44% low stress5% infrastructure1,144 rides measured
  47. 47 Portland 41% typical 44% recommended11% nature by bike59% low stress9% infrastructure571 rides measured
  48. 48 Auckland 41% typical 42% recommended32% nature by bike1% low stress9% infrastructure1,588 rides measured
  49. 49 Jakarta 38% typical 35% recommended13% nature by bike0% low stress0% infrastructure540 rides measured
  50. 50 Los Angeles 37% typical 46% recommended10% nature by bike9% low stress4% infrastructure1,327 rides measured
  51. 51 Cape Town 25% typical 33% recommended13% nature by bike0% low stress1% infrastructure892 rides measured
How cities are ranked

Every ride is scored from the streets it travels: through nature 30%, views 5%, away from traffic 30%, longest nature stretch 15% and climbing 20%. Away from traffic is the share on paths and on roads up to 40 km/h on main roads or 50 km/h on side streets, or kept apart from faster roads by a cycleway, or in a painted lane on a smaller main road up to 50 km/h; a pavement counts as the road beside it. Before building anything longer we build one 20.0 km ride from every station and start in the city; Typical is the middle score of those, so every part of the city counts once, however many starts we went on to build further from. Recommended is the middle of the rides the city's pages show. Climbing is left out when cities are compared: a city's hills are a fact about it, not a mark of how good its rides are. The hilliest cities have their own table.

The best runs

The best run at each distance from each city, 10 at most.

How the distances are ranked

Cities are placed on their typical run at the distance: the middle score of every run we built there, recommended or not, so a city where we built more gets no more chances to top the list. Past 5.0 km we build only from the starts that did best at 5.0 km, and cities differ in how many those are, so at the longer distances this compares each city's chosen starts. The run shown is the city's highest scoring one at the distance.

The best rides

The best ride at each distance from each city, 10 at most.

How the distances are ranked

Cities are placed on their typical ride at the distance: the middle score of every ride we built there, recommended or not, so a city where we built more gets no more chances to top the list. Past 20.0 km we build only from the starts that did best at 20.0 km, and cities differ in how many those are, so at the longer distances this compares each city's chosen starts. Climbing is left out of that score, so hills neither lift a city nor hold it back. The ride shown is the city's highest scoring one at the distance.

Where each city stands out

Every city's typical route on each part of the score. The tick is the middle city; the city named is the one that does best.

Running

Through nature
Views
Away from traffic
Longest nature stretch
Starts near a station
As a table
CityThrough natureViewsAway from trafficLongest nature stretchStarts near a station
Amsterdam78%0%100%47%84%
Utrecht66%0%100%35%60%
Madrid62%0%91%32%60%
London42%0%99%23%98%
Copenhagen58%0%91%32%60%
Paris38%0%100%19%100%
Oslo46%0%99%25%60%
Dublin47%0%88%25%85%
Berlin47%0%88%24%85%
Hamburg49%0%96%25%60%
Zurich43%14%91%23%85%
Ghent48%0%100%23%60%
Cologne38%0%98%24%84%
Munich39%0%100%22%84%
New York34%0%97%18%100%
Stockholm44%0%100%24%60%
Edinburgh51%0%98%26%60%
Tokyo35%0%91%20%99%
Vienna40%0%94%19%85%
Seoul42%0%97%26%60%
Lyon42%19%98%21%60%
Taipei49%0%90%26%60%
Dresden36%0%95%20%85%
Barcelona36%12%92%16%60%
Bristol42%0%97%22%60%
Boston43%0%97%24%60%
Brisbane42%0%91%21%60%
Toronto37%0%95%21%60%
San Francisco33%10%99%18%60%
Manchester40%0%95%20%60%
Osaka36%0%92%19%60%
Wellington47%0%83%28%60%
Valencia43%0%90%22%60%
Lisbon39%0%91%19%60%
Singapore32%0%100%17%60%
Bogotá39%0%95%17%60%
Melbourne39%0%92%19%60%
Seattle29%0%100%16%60%
Perth37%0%90%17%60%
Sydney39%0%85%20%60%
Mexico City22%0%95%11%60%
Jakarta24%0%80%12%97%
Vancouver29%0%94%15%60%
Auckland45%0%72%24%60%
San Jose19%0%99%11%60%
Boulder22%0%97%11%60%
Portland18%0%99%11%60%
Chicago23%0%90%13%60%
São Paulo16%0%97%8%59%
Cape Town32%0%64%18%60%
Los Angeles12%0%82%8%59%

Each part is the middle of the routes measured from every station and start, the same ones the city ranking reads. Climbing is ranked in its own table.

Cycling

Through nature
Views
Away from traffic
Longest nature stretch
As a table
CityThrough natureViewsAway from trafficLongest nature stretch
Amsterdam84%0%100%33%
Utrecht63%0%100%17%
Taipei61%9%93%27%
Copenhagen53%5%100%15%
Seoul48%1%96%25%
Madrid51%3%94%16%
Paris42%8%99%18%
Edinburgh46%2%95%13%
Boston46%2%93%17%
Singapore44%5%94%15%
Ghent37%0%98%14%
Vienna35%1%99%11%
Melbourne40%0%92%13%
Stockholm32%6%100%9%
San Francisco30%12%98%13%
Barcelona33%10%97%11%
Osaka37%0%95%11%
Valencia32%0%98%10%
Lyon28%8%98%11%
Lisbon38%13%87%10%
Seattle27%6%100%10%
New York31%0%96%13%
Munich28%2%100%9%
Dublin35%0%91%13%
Bristol31%8%95%9%
Bogotá31%0%97%8%
Toronto33%0%91%14%
Manchester30%0%94%8%
Berlin29%2%95%7%
Tokyo29%0%95%8%
Hamburg29%1%95%8%
Perth30%0%92%10%
Vancouver25%0%98%7%
Brisbane38%0%82%11%
Sydney32%0%89%10%
Wellington41%7%76%15%
Oslo25%4%97%10%
Cologne22%0%98%7%
London26%0%94%7%
Zurich17%9%95%6%
Dresden23%6%91%7%
San Jose14%0%98%6%
Mexico City14%0%96%4%
Boulder22%0%87%6%
São Paulo15%0%94%5%
Chicago12%0%97%4%
Portland11%0%98%4%
Auckland35%0%66%11%
Jakarta20%0%77%6%
Los Angeles9%0%89%4%
Cape Town12%0%50%4%

Each part is the middle of the routes measured from every station and start, the same ones the city ranking reads. Climbing is ranked in its own table.

What you reach from home

From a residential street in every 500 m square, as far as half the shortest route: 2.5 km on foot, 10.0 km by bike. Each figure is the middle start's.

Nature on foot
Nature by bike
Low stress by bike
Cycling infrastructure
As a table, and how it is measured
CityNature on footNature by bikeLow stress by bikeCycling infrastructureSeparatedPainted lanesStarts
Amsterdam69% (1)70% (1)93% (3)36% (1)34%4%510
Utrecht55% (2)51% (2)85% (5)31% (2)29%3%242
Madrid51% (3)44% (4)15% (37)6% (42)6%0%1,134
Taipei43% (4)35% (8)16% (36)7% (39)6%1%664
Copenhagen41% (5)37% (7)93% (2)28% (3)27%1%340
Ghent40% (6)33% (11)79% (7)22% (6)20%5%450
Barcelona40% (7)40% (5)62% (14)12% (16)12%0%353
Edinburgh38% (8)35% (9)46% (24)10% (27)9%2%530
Valencia37% (9)28% (22)59% (19)14% (15)13%0%304
Berlin36% (10)33% (13)61% (16)18% (9)17%2%2,700
Paris35% (11)30% (19)66% (10)17% (11)13%8%393
Wellington35% (12)39% (6)5% (39)11% (21)10%2%367
Auckland35% (13)32% (15)1% (48)9% (29)8%2%3,689
Oslo34% (14)45% (3)60% (17)10% (24)9%3%596
Lisbon33% (15)30% (17)3% (41)6% (43)6%0%331
Bogotá32% (16)28% (25)1% (45)7% (36)7%1%1,774
Lyon32% (17)22% (34)63% (13)18% (10)12%12%203
Vienna31% (18)30% (16)63% (12)19% (8)18%3%1,227
San Francisco31% (19)27% (27)74% (8)8% (33)5%7%464
Hamburg30% (20)28% (23)62% (15)17% (12)16%2%2,002
Munich30% (21)32% (14)89% (4)27% (4)26%1%1,053
Melbourne29% (22)29% (20)4% (40)12% (17)9%5%11,962
Zurich29% (23)30% (18)49% (21)10% (25)7%5%291
Boston29% (24)25% (28)44% (27)10% (23)7%7%496
London28% (25)23% (33)26% (32)8% (35)7%1%5,252
Sydney28% (26)27% (26)2% (43)10% (28)9%2%8,720
Perth28% (27)28% (24)1% (46)11% (22)9%2%7,106
Stockholm27% (28)33% (12)95% (1)26% (5)26%1%714
Bristol27% (29)21% (36)46% (23)11% (20)10%1%398
Brisbane27% (30)29% (21)1% (44)11% (19)11%1%8,308
Dublin26% (31)23% (32)1% (47)12% (18)9%5%1,660
Singapore26% (32)25% (29)2% (42)14% (14)14%0%1,375
Manchester25% (33)22% (35)21% (34)9% (31)8%2%461
Seoul25% (34)24% (31)0% (49)7% (41)6%1%1,940
New York24% (35)20% (40)44% (25)7% (37)4%6%2,887
Dresden23% (36)34% (10)48% (22)8% (32)7%3%815
Osaka22% (37)20% (38)38% (30)3% (47)3%0%784
Cologne22% (38)25% (30)74% (9)17% (13)16%2%1,015
Toronto21% (39)20% (41)16% (35)7% (40)5%3%2,151
Seattle20% (40)17% (43)84% (6)7% (38)6%3%854
Tokyo20% (41)17% (44)38% (29)2% (49)1%0%2,296
Vancouver19% (42)21% (37)64% (11)8% (34)6%4%472
Boulder19% (43)20% (39)57% (20)22% (7)18%8%245
Mexico City15% (44)17% (42)36% (31)2% (48)2%0%3,713
Cape Town13% (45)13% (46)0% (51)1% (50)1%0%3,878
São Paulo13% (46)13% (45)21% (33)3% (46)1%3%4,510
Jakarta13% (47)13% (47)0% (50)0% (51)0%1%2,598
Portland12% (48)11% (49)59% (18)9% (30)4%9%1,106
San Jose11% (49)11% (50)40% (28)10% (26)3%14%1,367
Chicago11% (50)11% (48)44% (26)5% (44)4%2%2,159
Los Angeles9% (51)10% (51)9% (38)4% (45)2%4%4,212

The number in brackets is the city's rank on that figure, highest first. Nature is the share of what you reach that runs through parks, forests and along water. Low stress is the share of what you can ride that you reach the way most adults are happy to ride: on cycleways, on side streets up to 50 km/h, on main roads up to 40 km/h and in painted lanes on smaller main roads up to 50 km/h. Without lights a road is crossed when it is signed up to 50 km/h with at most 5 lanes, or up to 60 km/h with at most 3. A road split by a median, its two sides' lanes counted together, is crossed at any width up to 40 km/h. A faster or wider road is crossed only at lights. Cycling infrastructure is the separated share plus 50% of the painted lane share: cycleways, bicycle streets, protected tracks and paths shared with walkers that are signed for bikes. A city measured from fewer than 3 starts on foot, or as many by bike, is not ranked.

Districts

RankDistrictCityNature on footStarts
1Kepulauan SeribuJakarta100%31
2OostAmsterdam82%86
3CentrumAmsterdam79%33
4BradbænkenCopenhagen77%3
5Aotea Great BarrierAuckland77%11
6Yerba Buena IslandSan Francisco75%3
7WeespAmsterdam74%37
8WestAmsterdam72%40
9RoseneathWellington69%4
10ZuidAmsterdam68%63
11NoordAmsterdam67%99
12WestpoortAmsterdam67%5
13PresidioSan Francisco66%21
14FisketorvetCopenhagen65%9
15Leidsche RijnUtrecht65%36
16Vleuten - De MeernUtrecht64%54
17Treasure IslandSan Francisco64%12
18MarkaOslo63%25
19Norra innerstadens stadsdelsområdeStockholm63%79
20Nieuw-WestAmsterdam63%89

The top 20 districts across every city with at least 3 starts measuring each figure, on foot and by bike.

The hilliest cities

How much the typical route climbs in each city. Hills are not part of how cities are compared above.

Running
RankCityMetres up per kmRuns measured
1Wellington33.48,358
2Oslo20.83,990
3São Paulo20.796,531
4San Francisco19.819,752
5Seattle17.515,526
6Barcelona17.23,199
7Seoul15.67,099
8Lisbon14.18,718
9Lyon13.22,891
10Bristol12.85,639
11Auckland12.722,966
12Sydney11.767,848
13Zurich11.51,887
14Vancouver10.112,940
15Singapore9.56,214
16Stockholm9.55,099
17Madrid8.66,219
18Edinburgh8.37,400
19Brisbane8.04,998
20Dublin7.0893
21Mexico City7.03,730
22Boston6.612,857
23Cape Town6.63,626
24Portland6.315,769
25Toronto5.92,829
26Perth5.880,566
27Boulder5.33,168
28Vienna5.35,419
29Melbourne5.257,527
30Paris4.23,752
31Dresden4.13,019
32New York4.14,467
33London3.94,803
34Los Angeles3.311,406
35Manchester3.313,188
36Jakarta3.3644
37Bogotá3.020,139
38Tokyo2.64,672
39Hamburg2.43,517
40Taipei2.19,914
41San Jose1.82,925
42Cologne1.41,835
43Munich1.43,778
44Berlin1.36,553
45Copenhagen1.32,864
46Valencia1.37,563
47Ghent0.62,221
48Osaka0.54,989
49Amsterdam0.03,260
50Chicago0.046,242
51Utrecht0.02,699
Cycling
RankCityMetres up per kmRides measured
1São Paulo19.41,999
2Wellington18.3181
3San Francisco18.1268
4Oslo15.7407
5Seattle13.8411
6Lisbon13.4229
7Auckland11.51,588
8Lyon10.9178
9Barcelona10.7194
10Vancouver10.4294
11Zurich10.3141
12Seoul10.2982
13Bristol9.9234
14Singapore9.4525
15Sydney9.32,796
16Madrid9.1576
17Brisbane8.61,194
18Edinburgh8.4222
19Dresden8.1392
20Stockholm7.3520
21Boulder6.4146
22Portland6.2571
23Perth5.82,891
24Toronto5.7523
25Boston5.5318
26Dublin5.3461
27Mexico City5.31,203
28Melbourne5.24,049
29Paris5.0149
30New York4.8859
31London4.71,841
32Vienna4.5505
33Taipei4.4447
34Los Angeles4.31,327
35Manchester4.2277
36Bogotá4.0806
37Cape Town3.7892
38Jakarta2.8540
39Hamburg2.4752
40San Jose2.4434
41Tokyo2.2937
42Copenhagen1.8208
43Munich1.8512
44Cologne1.7549
45Berlin1.51,071
46Valencia1.4224
47Ghent0.8326
48Amsterdam0.7387
49Utrecht0.7184
50Chicago0.61,144
51Osaka0.6491
How it is measured

Ranked on the metres climbed per kilometre, the middle of the routes measured from every station and start, the same ones the city ranking reads. Small rises and dips in the elevation data are ignored.

The cities in this edition

How each city's routes are built and scored is on its own method page, for example Amsterdam's.