Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Lyon / Running

The best running routes in Lyon

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Lyon, picked from 1,783 routes that start at 65 stations. Checked every month. How we rank them

Checked 24 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in Lyon

Each of 9 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 9, one per district.

1
Parc de la Tête d'Or 4.9 km3 m up97% nature Starts at Cité internationale bus stop
2
From Pont Churchill - Rive Droite 4.7 km26 m up94% nature Starts at Pont Churchill - Rive Droite bus stop
3
From Sergent Berthet 5.0 km81 m up81% nature Starts at Sergent Berthet bus stop
4
From Ampère - Victor Hugo 4.5 km114 m up67% nature Starts at Ampère - Victor Hugo metro station
5
Site historique de Lyon 4.8 km141 m up74% nature Starts at Saint-Just station
6
From Hôtel de Ville - Louis Pradel 5.0 km16 m up71% nature Starts at Hôtel de Ville - Louis Pradel metro station
7
From Halle Tony Garnier 3.9 km0 m up63% nature Starts at Halle Tony Garnier tram stop
8
From Saxe-Préfecture 5.5 km6 m up62% nature Starts at Saxe-Préfecture tram stop
9
From Sans Souci 6.0 km10 m up45% nature Starts at Sans Souci metro station

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

Lyon 3e ArrondissementLyon 7e ArrondissementLyon 9e Arrondissement 1Parc de la Tête d'Or2From Pont Churchill - Rive Droite3From Sergent Berthet4From Ampère - Victor Hugo5Site historique de Lyon6From Hôtel de Ville - Louis Pradel7From Halle Tony Garnier8From Saxe-Préfecture9From Sans Souci

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 9 districts across Lyon, and where it ranks in the city.

Lyon 2e Arrondissement

Ranked from 142 routes across
4 Ampère - Victor Hugo
278 m165 m04.5 km
4From Ampère - Victor Hugo

The best 5 km run in Lyon 2e Arrondissement, fourth of 9 districts in Lyon.

4.5 km about 27 min 114 m up 67% through nature

Starts at Ampère - Victor Hugo metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Lyon

Through nature 67%median 42%
Quiet streets 66%median 77%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.3 km
Away from traffic 97%median 98%
Views 45%median 19%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Lyon Perrache6.7 km 25 m up 64% natureStarts at Lyon Perrache station Site historique de Lyon4.6 km 61 m up 60% natureStarts at Bellecour metro station ☾ After dark: From Cordeliers9.1 km 12 m upStarts at Cordeliers metro station. Lit for 88% of its length.

Lyon 1er Arrondissement

Ranked from 202 routes across
6 Hôtel de Ville - Louis Pradel
163 m05.0 km
6From Hôtel de Ville - Louis Pradel

The best 5 km run in Lyon 1er Arrondissement, sixth of 9 districts in Lyon.

5.0 km about 30 min 16 m up 71% through nature 11% unpaved

Starts at Hôtel de Ville - Louis Pradel metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Lyon

Through nature 71%median 42%
Quiet streets 55%median 77%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.8 km
Away from traffic 99%median 98%
Views 16%median 19%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Saint-Vincent6.4 km 140 m up 86% natureStarts at Saint-Vincent bus stop Site historique de Lyon3.4 km 89 m up 63% natureStarts at Subsistances bus stop ☾ After dark: From Hôtel de Ville - Louis Pradel4.9 km 16 m upStarts at Hôtel de Ville - Louis Pradel metro station. Lit for 85% of its length.

Lyon 5e Arrondissement

Ranked from 264 routes across
5 Saint-Just
292 m162 m04.8 km
5Site historique de Lyon, 4.8 km

The best 5 km run in Lyon 5e Arrondissement, fifth of 9 districts in Lyon.

4.8 km about 29 min 141 m up 74% through nature

Starts at Saint-Just station.

How it compares with the median run in Lyon

Through nature 74%median 42%
Quiet streets 80%median 77%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Views 55%median 19%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Site historique de Lyon, 4.7 km4.7 km 134 m up 55% natureStarts at Vieux Lyon - Cathédrale Saint-Jean metro station Site historique de Lyon, 5.8 km5.8 km 155 m up 64% natureStarts at Saint-Paul - Hôtel de Ville ferry ☾ After dark: Site historique de Lyon, 5.8 km5.8 km 155 m upStarts at Saint-Paul - Hôtel de Ville ferry. Lit for 86% of its length.

Lyon 3e Arrondissement

Ranked from 120 routes across
8 Saxe-Préfecture
164 m05.5 km
8From Saxe-Préfecture

The best 5 km run in Lyon 3e Arrondissement, eighth of 9 districts in Lyon.

5.5 km about 33 min 6 m up 62% through nature

Starts at Saxe-Préfecture tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lyon

Through nature 62%median 42%
Quiet streets 55%median 77%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.2 km
Away from traffic 98%median 98%
Views 0%median 19%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Part-Dieu Villette Sud4.6 km 7 m up 54% natureStarts at Part-Dieu Villette Sud tram stop From Kimmerling - Genêts5.2 km 8 m up 50% natureStarts at Kimmerling - Genêts tram stop ☾ After dark: From Part-Dieu Villette Sud4.6 km 7 m upStarts at Part-Dieu Villette Sud tram stop. Lit for 94% of its length.

Lyon 6e Arrondissement

Ranked from 187 routes across
1 Cité internationale
166 m04.9 km
1Parc de la Tête d'Or

The best 5 km run in Lyon 6e Arrondissement, and the best in Lyon.

4.9 km about 30 min 3 m up 97% through nature 58% unpaved

Starts at Cité internationale bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lyon

Through nature 97%median 42%
Quiet streets 83%median 77%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.9 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Views 21%median 19%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Masséna5.2 km 7 m up 72% natureStarts at Masséna metro station From Barrème4.5 km 7 m up 72% natureStarts at Barrème bus stop ☾ After dark: From Bellecombe - Gaité8.3 km 10 m upStarts at Bellecombe - Gaité bus stop. Lit for 87% of its length.

Lyon 4e Arrondissement

Ranked from 252 routes across
2 Pont Churchill - Rive Droite
163 m04.7 km
2From Pont Churchill - Rive Droite

The best 5 km run in Lyon 4e Arrondissement, second of 9 districts in Lyon.

4.7 km about 28 min 26 m up 94% through nature 29% unpaved

Starts at Pont Churchill - Rive Droite bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lyon

Through nature 94%median 42%
Quiet streets 51%median 77%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.5 km
Away from traffic 94%median 98%
Views 12%median 19%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Site historique de Lyon3.9 km 76 m up 69% natureStarts at Quai Gillet bus stop From Place Bertone7.1 km 90 m up 67% natureStarts at Place Bertone bus stop ☾ After dark: From Pont Clémenceau10.8 km 94 m upStarts at Pont Clémenceau bus stop. Lit for 89% of its length.

Lyon 7e Arrondissement

Ranked from 111 routes across
7 Halle Tony Garnier
164 m03.9 km
7From Halle Tony Garnier

The best 5 km run in Lyon 7e Arrondissement, seventh of 9 districts in Lyon.

3.9 km about 23 min 0 m up 63% through nature 28% unpaved

Starts at Halle Tony Garnier tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lyon

Through nature 63%median 42%
Quiet streets 94%median 77%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.9 km
Away from traffic 99%median 98%
Views 8%median 19%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Quai Claude Bernard5.8 km 7 m up 69% natureStarts at Quai Claude Bernard tram stop From Challemel Lacour - Artillerie5.3 km 0 m up 32% natureStarts at Challemel Lacour - Artillerie tram stop ☾ After dark: From Halle Tony Garnier3.9 km 0 m upStarts at Halle Tony Garnier tram stop. Lit for 76% of its length.

Lyon 8e Arrondissement

Ranked from 240 routes across
9 Sans Souci
168 m06.0 km
9From Sans Souci

The best 5 km run in Lyon 8e Arrondissement, ninth of 9 districts in Lyon.

6.0 km about 36 min 10 m up 45% through nature

Starts at Sans Souci metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Lyon

Through nature 45%median 42%
Quiet streets 95%median 77%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.1 km
Away from traffic 97%median 98%
Views 0%median 19%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Laennec4.5 km 36 m up 36% natureStarts at Laennec metro station From Moulin à Vent4.8 km 11 m up 42% natureStarts at Moulin à Vent tram stop ☾ After dark: From Sans Souci6.0 km 10 m upStarts at Sans Souci metro station. Lit for 97% of its length.

Lyon 9e Arrondissement

Ranked from 265 routes across
3 Sergent Berthet
228 m163 m05.1 km
3From Sergent Berthet

The best 5 km run in Lyon 9e Arrondissement, third of 9 districts in Lyon.

5.0 km about 30 min 81 m up 81% through nature

Starts at Sergent Berthet bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lyon

Through nature 81%median 42%
Quiet streets 50%median 77%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.8 km
Away from traffic 99%median 98%
Views 45%median 19%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Place de Paris4.7 km 10 m up 76% natureStarts at Place de Paris bus stop From Vaise Industrie6.0 km 105 m up 66% natureStarts at Vaise Industrie bus stop ☾ After dark: From Vaise Industrie21.0 km 112 m upStarts at Vaise Industrie bus stop. Lit for 81% of its length.

Parks and forests

  • Site historique de Lyon
  • Parc de la Tête d'Or
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd