Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Mexico City / Running

The best running routes in Mexico City

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Mexico City, picked from 2,714 routes that start at 92 stations. Checked every month. No after dark runs this month: too few of Mexico City's streets have their lighting mapped, so we can't tell which runs are lit. How we rank them

Checked 24 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in Mexico City

Each of 16 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
From Polanco 4.3 km36 m up89% nature Starts at Polanco station
2
From Deportivo Oceanía 4.6 km3 m up92% nature Starts at Deportivo Oceanía metro station
3
From Escuadrón 201 4.2 km11 m up72% nature Starts at Escuadrón 201 metro station
4
From Viveros-Derechos Humanos 3.4 km14 m up75% nature Starts at Viveros-Derechos Humanos metro station
5
From Hospital 4.6 km7 m up83% nature Starts at Hospital bus stop
6
From Canal del Norte 5.8 km6 m up47% nature Starts at Canal del Norte metro station
7
From Casa de Materiales 5.5 km251 m up59% nature Starts at Casa de Materiales bus stop
8
From Ermita 6.4 km10 m up55% nature Starts at Ermita metro station
9
From Agrícola Oriental 3.6 km13 m up60% nature Starts at Agrícola Oriental metro station
10
From Aquiles Serdán 6.0 km12 m up39% nature Starts at Aquiles Serdán station

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

XochimilcoTlalpanIztapalapaMilpa AltaGustavo A. Madero 1From Polanco2From Deportivo Oceanía34From Viveros-Derechos Humanos5From Hospital67From Casa de Materiales89From Agrícola Oriental10From Aquiles Serdán

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 16 districts across Mexico City, and where it ranks in the city.

Xochimilco

Ranked from 166 routes across
13 Gimnasio Xochimilco
2236 m05.9 km
13From Gimnasio Xochimilco

The best 5 km run in Xochimilco, 13th of 16 districts in Mexico City.

5.9 km about 35 min 13 m up 47% through nature

Starts at Gimnasio Xochimilco bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 47%median 22%
Quiet streets 97%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.6 km
Away from traffic 99%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From La Noria5.6 km 14 m up 19% natureStarts at La Noria station From Tepepan5.0 km 51 m up 12% natureStarts at Tepepan station

Coyoacán

Ranked from 202 routes across
4 Viveros-Derechos Humanos
2254 m03.4 km
4From Viveros-Derechos Humanos

The best 5 km run in Coyoacán, fourth of 16 districts in Mexico City.

3.4 km about 20 min 14 m up 75% through nature 24% unpaved

Starts at Viveros-Derechos Humanos metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 75%median 22%
Quiet streets 74%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.8 km
Away from traffic 84%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Ciudad Jardín4.3 km 3 m up 47% natureStarts at Ciudad Jardín station From Copilco6.9 km 66 m up 50% natureStarts at Copilco metro station

Tlalpan

Ranked from 234 routes across
14 Huipulco
2244 m05.1 km
14From Huipulco

The best 5 km run in Tlalpan, 14th of 16 districts in Mexico City.

5.1 km about 31 min 28 m up 36% through nature

Starts at Huipulco station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 36%median 22%
Quiet streets 54%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.0 km
Away from traffic 79%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Corregidora5.3 km 112 m up 48% natureStarts at Corregidora bus stop From Cañaverales6.9 km 6 m up 45% natureStarts at Cañaverales bus stop

Iztapalapa

Ranked from 305 routes across
3 Escuadrón 201
2233 m04.2 km
3From Escuadrón 201

The best 5 km run in Iztapalapa, third of 16 districts in Mexico City.

4.2 km about 25 min 11 m up 72% through nature

Starts at Escuadrón 201 metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 72%median 22%
Quiet streets 80%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Lomas Estrella7.6 km 16 m up 69% natureStarts at Lomas Estrella metro station From Iztapalapa4.8 km 105 m up 53% natureStarts at Iztapalapa metro station

Benito Juárez

Ranked from 202 routes across
8 Ermita
2234 m06.4 km
8From Ermita

The best 5 km run in Benito Juárez, eighth of 16 districts in Mexico City.

6.4 km about 38 min 10 m up 55% through nature

Starts at Ermita metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 55%median 22%
Quiet streets 30%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.0 km
Away from traffic 88%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Hospital 20 de Noviembre6.8 km 30 m up 51% natureStarts at Hospital 20 de Noviembre metro station From Etiopía/Plaza de la Transparencia5.2 km 16 m up 34% natureStarts at Etiopía/Plaza de la Transparencia metro station

La Magdalena Contreras

Ranked from 21 routes across 1 start
16 San Bernabé (Oyamel)
2828 m2634 m04.3 km
16From San Bernabé (Oyamel)

The only 5 km run in La Magdalena Contreras, 16th of 16 districts in Mexico City.

4.3 km about 26 min 202 m up 2% through nature

Starts at San Bernabé (Oyamel) bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 2%median 22%
Quiet streets 100%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 0.1 km
Away from traffic 100%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Álvaro Obregón

Ranked from 227 routes across
11 Olivo
2254 m05.6 km
11From Olivo

The best 5 km run in Álvaro Obregón, 11th of 16 districts in Mexico City.

5.6 km about 34 min 25 m up 69% through nature 20% unpaved

Starts at Olivo bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 69%median 22%
Quiet streets 50%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.4 km
Away from traffic 93%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From DIF3.9 km 84 m up 58% natureStarts at DIF bus stop From Sur 1227.1 km 181 m up 43% natureStarts at Sur 122 bus stop

Iztacalco

Ranked from 102 routes across
9 Agrícola Oriental
2227 m03.6 km
9From Agrícola Oriental

The best 5 km run in Iztacalco, ninth of 16 districts in Mexico City.

3.6 km about 21 min 13 m up 60% through nature

Starts at Agrícola Oriental metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 60%median 22%
Quiet streets 39%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 0.9 km
Away from traffic 85%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Viaducto5.2 km 3 m up 19% natureStarts at Viaducto metro station From Coyuya7.5 km 13 m up 7% natureStarts at Coyuya metro station

Tláhuac

Ranked from 78 routes across
5 Hospital
2232 m04.7 km
5From Hospital

The best 5 km run in Tláhuac, fifth of 16 districts in Mexico City.

4.6 km about 28 min 7 m up 83% through nature 18% unpaved

Starts at Hospital bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 83%median 22%
Quiet streets 88%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.3 km
Away from traffic 90%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Nopalera5.2 km 8 m up 28% natureStarts at Nopalera metro station From Tlaltenco5.7 km 4 m up 0% natureStarts at Tlaltenco metro station

Milpa Alta

Ranked from 30 routes across 1 start
15 Villa Milpa Alta
2380 m04.8 km
15From Villa Milpa Alta

The only 5 km run in Milpa Alta, 15th of 16 districts in Mexico City.

4.8 km about 29 min 108 m up 32% through nature

Starts at Villa Milpa Alta bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 32%median 22%
Quiet streets 100%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 0.6 km
Away from traffic 100%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Cuauhtémoc

Ranked from 305 routes across
12 Tepito
2228 m06.7 km
12From Tepito

The best 5 km run in Cuauhtémoc, 12th of 16 districts in Mexico City.

6.7 km about 40 min 11 m up 47% through nature

Starts at Tepito metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 47%median 22%
Quiet streets 86%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.6 km
Away from traffic 93%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Bellas Artes3.9 km 7 m up 48% natureStarts at Bellas Artes metro station From Chilpancingo4.5 km 25 m up 31% natureStarts at Chilpancingo metro station

Cuajimalpa de Morelos

Ranked from 98 routes across
7 Casa de Materiales
3263 m3017 m05.5 km
7From Casa de Materiales

The best 5 km run in Cuajimalpa de Morelos, seventh of 16 districts in Mexico City.

5.5 km about 33 min 251 m up 59% through nature 56% unpaved

Starts at Casa de Materiales bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 59%median 22%
Quiet streets 89%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.2 km
Away from traffic 99%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Puente Contadero5.1 km 138 m up 40% natureStarts at Puente Contadero bus stop From Combis UAM- Yaqui6.0 km 126 m up 36% natureStarts at Combis UAM- Yaqui bus stop

Venustiano Carranza

Ranked from 233 routes across
6 Canal del Norte
2227 m05.8 km
6From Canal del Norte

The best 5 km run in Venustiano Carranza, sixth of 16 districts in Mexico City.

5.8 km about 35 min 6 m up 47% through nature

Starts at Canal del Norte metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 47%median 22%
Quiet streets 82%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 93%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Velódromo6.3 km 16 m up 48% natureStarts at Velódromo metro station From Moctezuma7.3 km 7 m up 37% natureStarts at Moctezuma metro station

Miguel Hidalgo

Ranked from 95 routes across
1 Polanco
2247 m04.3 km
1From Polanco

The best 5 km run in Miguel Hidalgo, and the best in Mexico City.

4.3 km about 26 min 36 m up 89% through nature 17% unpaved

Starts at Polanco station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 89%median 22%
Quiet streets 79%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.9 km
Away from traffic 91%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Constituyentes5.3 km 47 m up 40% natureStarts at Constituyentes metro station From Popotla5.1 km 18 m up 27% natureStarts at Popotla metro station

Azcapotzalco

Ranked from 103 routes across
10 Aquiles Serdán
2246 m06.0 km
10From Aquiles Serdán

The best 5 km run in Azcapotzalco, tenth of 16 districts in Mexico City.

6.0 km about 36 min 12 m up 39% through nature

Starts at Aquiles Serdán station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 39%median 22%
Quiet streets 92%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.1 km
Away from traffic 100%median 95%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Refinería4.5 km 9 m up 32% natureStarts at Refinería metro station From Norte 455.9 km 3 m up 9% natureStarts at Norte 45 metro station

Gustavo A. Madero

Ranked from 313 routes across
2 Deportivo Oceanía
2228 m04.7 km
2From Deportivo Oceanía

The best 5 km run in Gustavo A. Madero, second of 16 districts in Mexico City.

4.6 km about 28 min 3 m up 92% through nature

Starts at Deportivo Oceanía metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Mexico City

Through nature 92%median 22%
Quiet streets 60%median 76%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.8 km
Away from traffic 74%median 95%
Views 12%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From La Forestal5.8 km 331 m up 82% natureStarts at La Forestal bus stop From Eduardo Molina5.6 km 3 m up 50% natureStarts at Eduardo Molina metro station

Parks and forests

  • Centro Histórico Perímetro A
  • Centro Histórico Perímetro B
  • Ejidos de Xochimilco y San Gregorio Atlapulco
  • Sierra de Guadalupe
  • Parque Ecológico de la Ciudad de México
  • Barranca Dolores
  • Bosque de San Juan de Aragón
  • Parque Nacional Desierto de los Leones
  • Parque Estatal "Sierra de Guadalupe"
  • Parque Nacional Lomas de Padierna
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd