Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Paris / Running

The best running routes in Paris

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Paris, picked from 2,876 routes that start at 133 stations. Checked every month. How we rank them

Checked 23 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in Paris

Each of 20 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
Bois de Boulogne 5.7 km29 m up99% nature Starts at Porte d'Auteuil metro station
2
From Saint-Michel Notre-Dame 4.3 km18 m up80% nature Starts at Saint-Michel Notre-Dame station
3
From Porte de Pantin 4.4 km42 m up77% nature Starts at Porte de Pantin metro station
4
From Cité 5.1 km27 m up81% nature Starts at Cité metro station
5
Paris, rives de la Seine 4.7 km13 m up82% nature Starts at Invalides station
6
From Odéon 5.1 km25 m up68% nature Starts at Odéon metro station
7
From Champ de Mars - Tour Eiffel 3.9 km6 m up77% nature Starts at Champ de Mars - Tour Eiffel station
8
Paris, rives de la Seine 4.9 km16 m up68% nature Starts at Tuileries metro station
9
From Michel Bizot 5.6 km14 m up71% nature Starts at Michel Bizot metro station
10
From Saint-Augustin 5.5 km14 m up66% nature Starts at Saint-Augustin metro station

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

Paris 13e ArrondissementParis 18e ArrondissementParis 17e ArrondissementParis 15e Arrondissement 1Bois de Boulogne23From Porte de Pantin45Paris, rives de la Seine6From Odéon78Paris, rives de la Seine9From Michel Bizot10From Saint-Augustin

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 20 districts across Paris, and where it ranks in the city.

Paris 1er Arrondissement

Ranked from 89 routes across
8 Tuileries
29 m04.9 km
8Paris, rives de la Seine, 4.9 km

The best 5 km run in Paris 1er Arrondissement, eighth of 20 districts in Paris.

4.9 km about 29 min 16 m up 68% through nature

Starts at Tuileries metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 68%median 38%
Quiet streets 58%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 37%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Paris, rives de la Seine, 4.6 km4.6 km 8 m up 94% natureStarts at Louvre ferry From Pont Neuf5.8 km 9 m up 61% natureStarts at Pont Neuf metro station ☾ After dark: Paris, rives de la Seine, 4.9 km4.9 km 16 m upStarts at Tuileries metro station. Lit for 93% of its length.

Paris 4e Arrondissement

Ranked from 135 routes across
4 Cité
48 m28 m05.1 km
4From Cité

The best 5 km run in Paris 4e Arrondissement, fourth of 20 districts in Paris.

5.1 km about 31 min 27 m up 81% through nature

Starts at Cité metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 81%median 38%
Quiet streets 70%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.0 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 50%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Saint-Paul4.2 km 27 m up 75% natureStarts at Saint-Paul metro station From Pont de Sully - Île Saint Louis3.4 km 22 m up 87% natureStarts at Pont de Sully - Île Saint Louis bus stop ☾ After dark: From Saint-Paul4.2 km 27 m upStarts at Saint-Paul metro station. Lit for 97% of its length.

Paris 6e Arrondissement

Ranked from 102 routes across
6 Odéon
48 m28 m05.1 km
6From Odéon

The best 5 km run in Paris 6e Arrondissement, sixth of 20 districts in Paris.

5.1 km about 31 min 25 m up 68% through nature 12% unpaved

Starts at Odéon metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 68%median 38%
Quiet streets 65%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 48%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Sèvres-Babylone5.4 km 30 m up 60% natureStarts at Sèvres-Babylone metro station From Notre-Dame des Champs7.1 km 27 m up 54% natureStarts at Notre-Dame des Champs station ☾ After dark: From Sèvres-Babylone5.4 km 30 m upStarts at Sèvres-Babylone metro station. Lit for 92% of its length.

Paris 2e Arrondissement

Ranked from 210 routes across
12 Sentier
27 m05.8 km
12From Sentier

The best 5 km run in Paris 2e Arrondissement, 12th of 20 districts in Paris.

5.8 km about 35 min 17 m up 64% through nature 17% unpaved

Starts at Sentier metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 64%median 38%
Quiet streets 62%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.9 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 9%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Bourse5.1 km 24 m up 55% natureStarts at Bourse metro station From Quatre Septembre5.6 km 9 m up 42% natureStarts at Quatre Septembre metro station ☾ After dark: From Sentier5.6 km 9 m upStarts at Sentier metro station. Lit for 100% of its length.

Paris 3e Arrondissement

Ranked from 133 routes across
14 Archives - Haudriettes
28 m05.5 km
14From Archives - Haudriettes

The best 5 km run in Paris 3e Arrondissement, 14th of 20 districts in Paris.

5.5 km about 33 min 13 m up 78% through nature

Starts at Archives - Haudriettes bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 78%median 38%
Quiet streets 61%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 28%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Saint-Gilles - Chemin Vert5.8 km 25 m up 72% natureStarts at Saint-Gilles - Chemin Vert bus stop From Arts et Métiers3.3 km 7 m up 47% natureStarts at Arts et Métiers metro station ☾ After dark: From Arts et Métiers8.7 km 27 m upStarts at Arts et Métiers metro station. Lit for 95% of its length.

Paris 5e Arrondissement

Ranked from 105 routes across
2 Saint-Michel Notre-Dame
47 m28 m04.3 km
2From Saint-Michel Notre-Dame

The best 5 km run in Paris 5e Arrondissement, second of 20 districts in Paris.

4.3 km about 26 min 18 m up 80% through nature 16% unpaved

Starts at Saint-Michel Notre-Dame station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 80%median 38%
Quiet streets 50%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.8 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 58%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Cardinal Lemoine4.8 km 18 m up 83% natureStarts at Cardinal Lemoine station From Jardin des Plantes5.5 km 35 m up 84% natureStarts at Jardin des Plantes ferry ☾ After dark: From Jardin des Plantes5.5 km 35 m upStarts at Jardin des Plantes ferry. Lit for 97% of its length.

Paris 9e Arrondissement

Ranked from 176 routes across
18 Auber
32 m03.9 km
18From Auber

The best 5 km run in Paris 9e Arrondissement, 18th of 20 districts in Paris.

3.9 km about 23 min 0 m up 46% through nature 23% unpaved

Starts at Auber station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 46%median 38%
Quiet streets 55%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.7 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 28%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Notre-Dame de Lorette6.5 km 16 m up 42% natureStarts at Notre-Dame de Lorette metro station From Poissonnière7.0 km 28 m up 44% natureStarts at Poissonnière metro station ☾ After dark: From Notre-Dame de Lorette9.3 km 20 m upStarts at Notre-Dame de Lorette metro station. Lit for 93% of its length.

Paris 7e Arrondissement

Ranked from 150 routes across
5 Invalides
29 m04.7 km
5Paris, rives de la Seine, 4.7 km

The best 5 km run in Paris 7e Arrondissement, fifth of 20 districts in Paris.

4.7 km about 28 min 13 m up 82% through nature 11% unpaved

Starts at Invalides station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 82%median 38%
Quiet streets 61%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.3 km
Away from traffic 90%median 100%
Views 53%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Paris, rives de la Seine, 5.2 km5.2 km 9 m up 82% natureStarts at Varenne metro station Paris, rives de la Seine, 5.0 km5.0 km 5 m up 82% natureStarts at Pont de l'Alma station ☾ After dark: From Invalides14.1 km 66 m upStarts at Invalides station. Lit for 80% of its length.

Paris 10e Arrondissement

Ranked from 126 routes across
19 Gare de l'Est
75 m35 m05.2 km
19From Gare de l'Est

The best 5 km run in Paris 10e Arrondissement, 19th of 20 districts in Paris.

5.2 km about 31 min 38 m up 58% through nature

Starts at Gare de l'Est metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 58%median 38%
Quiet streets 84%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.1 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 12%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Louis Blanc5.0 km 20 m up 50% natureStarts at Louis Blanc metro station From Paris Gare du Nord (RER)4.9 km 20 m up 43% natureStarts at Paris Gare du Nord (RER) station ☾ After dark: From Jacques Bonsergent10.2 km 13 m upStarts at Jacques Bonsergent metro station. Lit for 94% of its length.

Paris 11e Arrondissement

Ranked from 166 routes across
11 Oberkampf
29 m05.2 km
11From Oberkampf

The best 5 km run in Paris 11e Arrondissement, 11th of 20 districts in Paris.

5.2 km about 31 min 7 m up 71% through nature

Starts at Oberkampf metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 71%median 38%
Quiet streets 56%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.0 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 11%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Belleville5.3 km 80 m up 57% natureStarts at Belleville metro station From Voltaire5.2 km 19 m up 48% natureStarts at Voltaire metro station ☾ After dark: From Oberkampf3.9 km 13 m upStarts at Oberkampf metro station. Lit for 98% of its length.

Paris 8e Arrondissement

Ranked from 113 routes across
10 Saint-Augustin
27 m05.5 km
10From Saint-Augustin

The best 5 km run in Paris 8e Arrondissement, tenth of 20 districts in Paris.

5.5 km about 33 min 14 m up 66% through nature

Starts at Saint-Augustin metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 66%median 38%
Quiet streets 56%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.5 km
Away from traffic 96%median 100%
Views 12%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Paris, rives de la Seine5.4 km 39 m up 87% natureStarts at Place de la Concorde ferry From Saint-Philippe du Roule5.9 km 10 m up 63% natureStarts at Saint-Philippe du Roule metro station ☾ After dark: From Saint-Augustin5.5 km 14 m upStarts at Saint-Augustin metro station. Lit for 87% of its length.

Paris 13e Arrondissement

Ranked from 165 routes across
17 Saint-Marcel
47 m31 m05.1 km
17From Saint-Marcel

The best 5 km run in Paris 13e Arrondissement, 17th of 20 districts in Paris.

5.1 km about 30 min 31 m up 59% through nature

Starts at Saint-Marcel metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 59%median 38%
Quiet streets 50%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 22%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Corvisart6.5 km 42 m up 48% natureStarts at Corvisart metro station From Olympiades4.6 km 36 m up 48% natureStarts at Olympiades metro station ☾ After dark: From Saint-Marcel15.8 km 76 m upStarts at Saint-Marcel metro station. Lit for 89% of its length.

Paris 14e Arrondissement

Ranked from 126 routes across
15 Porte de Vanves
57 m04.3 km
15From Porte de Vanves

The best 5 km run in Paris 14e Arrondissement, 15th of 20 districts in Paris.

4.3 km about 26 min 6 m up 65% through nature

Starts at Porte de Vanves metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 65%median 38%
Quiet streets 86%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.5 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Pernety4.7 km 18 m up 55% natureStarts at Pernety station From Porte d'Orléans6.4 km 26 m up 57% natureStarts at Porte d'Orléans metro station ☾ After dark: From Pernety17.0 km 90 m upStarts at Pernety station. Lit for 81% of its length.

Paris 18e Arrondissement

Ranked from 240 routes across
20 Porte d'Aubervilliers
66 m42 m06.9 km
20From Porte d'Aubervilliers

The best 5 km run in Paris 18e Arrondissement, 20th of 20 districts in Paris.

6.9 km about 42 min 42 m up 54% through nature

Starts at Porte d'Aubervilliers tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 54%median 38%
Quiet streets 76%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.0 km
Away from traffic 98%median 100%
Views 10%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Marx Dormoy5.4 km 10 m up 50% natureStarts at Marx Dormoy metro station From Marcadet - Poissonniers4.9 km 32 m up 46% natureStarts at Marcadet - Poissonniers metro station ☾ After dark: From Marx Dormoy8.2 km 25 m upStarts at Marx Dormoy metro station. Lit for 90% of its length.

Paris 20e Arrondissement

Ranked from 149 routes across
13 Jourdain
102 m57 m04.5 km
13From Jourdain

The best 5 km run in Paris 20e Arrondissement, 13th of 20 districts in Paris.

4.5 km about 27 min 73 m up 62% through nature

Starts at Jourdain metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 62%median 38%
Quiet streets 97%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.8 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 40%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Porte de Vincennes6.9 km 28 m up 61% natureStarts at Porte de Vincennes station From Pelleport5.7 km 76 m up 57% natureStarts at Pelleport metro station ☾ After dark: From Jourdain9.8 km 83 m upStarts at Jourdain metro station. Lit for 94% of its length.

Paris 17e Arrondissement

Ranked from 169 routes across
16 Thérèse Pierre
28 m05.7 km
16From Thérèse Pierre

The best 5 km run in Paris 17e Arrondissement, 16th of 20 districts in Paris.

5.7 km about 34 min 6 m up 77% through nature

Starts at Thérèse Pierre tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 77%median 38%
Quiet streets 85%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.3 km
Away from traffic 95%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Pereire - Levallois5.9 km 3 m up 72% natureStarts at Pereire - Levallois station From Ternes5.4 km 26 m up 31% natureStarts at Ternes metro station ☾ After dark: From Malesherbes11.1 km 24 m upStarts at Malesherbes metro station. Lit for 92% of its length.

Paris 19e Arrondissement

Ranked from 164 routes across
3 Porte de Pantin
92 m52 m04.4 km
3From Porte de Pantin

The best 5 km run in Paris 19e Arrondissement, third of 20 districts in Paris.

4.4 km about 26 min 42 m up 77% through nature

Starts at Porte de Pantin metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 77%median 38%
Quiet streets 96%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 14%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Stalingrad4.4 km 17 m up 77% natureStarts at Stalingrad metro station From Colonel Fabien5.5 km 39 m up 74% natureStarts at Colonel Fabien metro station ☾ After dark: From Porte de Pantin19.0 km 73 m upStarts at Porte de Pantin metro station. Lit for 95% of its length.

Paris 15e Arrondissement

Ranked from 180 routes across
7 Champ de Mars - Tour Eiffel
29 m03.9 km
7From Champ de Mars - Tour Eiffel

The best 5 km run in Paris 15e Arrondissement, seventh of 20 districts in Paris.

3.9 km about 23 min 6 m up 77% through nature 27% unpaved

Starts at Champ de Mars - Tour Eiffel station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 77%median 38%
Quiet streets 75%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.5 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 33%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Avenue Émile Zola6.3 km 9 m up 65% natureStarts at Avenue Émile Zola metro station From Boucicaut3.5 km 7 m up 60% natureStarts at Boucicaut metro station ☾ After dark: From Boucicaut12.3 km 40 m upStarts at Boucicaut metro station. Lit for 91% of its length.

Paris 16e Arrondissement

Ranked from 94 routes across
1 Porte d'Auteuil
54 m37 m05.7 km
1Bois de Boulogne, 5.7 km

The best 5 km run in Paris 16e Arrondissement, and the best in Paris.

5.7 km about 34 min 29 m up 99% through nature 61% unpaved

Starts at Porte d'Auteuil metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 99%median 38%
Quiet streets 75%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 5.7 km
Away from traffic 99%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Ranelagh5.4 km 15 m up 89% natureStarts at Ranelagh metro station Bois de Boulogne, 4.8 km4.8 km 19 m up 89% natureStarts at Porte Dauphine metro station ☾ After dark: From Porte Dauphine19.7 km 125 m upStarts at Porte Dauphine metro station. Lit for 92% of its length.

Paris 12e Arrondissement

Ranked from 84 routes across
9 Michel Bizot
54 m38 m05.6 km
9From Michel Bizot

The best 5 km run in Paris 12e Arrondissement, ninth of 20 districts in Paris.

5.6 km about 34 min 14 m up 71% through nature 40% unpaved

Starts at Michel Bizot metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Paris

Through nature 71%median 38%
Quiet streets 69%median 73%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.2 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Ledru-Rollin6.8 km 26 m up 56% natureStarts at Ledru-Rollin metro station From Montgallet5.0 km 26 m up 46% natureStarts at Montgallet metro station ☾ After dark: From Ledru-Rollin9.4 km 30 m upStarts at Ledru-Rollin metro station. Lit for 97% of its length.

Parks and forests

  • Bois de Boulogne
  • Bois de Vincennes
  • Coulée verte du sud parisien
  • Paris, rives de la Seine
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd