Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Ghent / Running

The best running routes in Ghent

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Ghent, picked from 1,523 routes that start at 57 stations. Checked every month. No after dark runs this month: too few of Ghent's streets have their lighting mapped, so we can't tell which runs are lit. How we rank them

Checked 24 October 2026

Run length

The best 10 km runs in Ghent

Each of 13 districts' best 10 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
From Gent Koning Albertbrug 9.4 km7 m up100% nature Starts at Gent Koning Albertbrug tram stop
2
From Mariakerke VISO AHS 11.7 km22 m up87% nature Starts at Mariakerke VISO AHS bus stop
3
From Gent Poperingestraat 9.2 km0 m up78% nature Starts at Gent Poperingestraat tram stop
4
From Ledeberg Botermarkt 10.4 km30 m up77% nature Starts at Ledeberg Botermarkt tram stop
5
From Zwijnaarde De Deynestraat 10.1 km10 m up79% nature Starts at Zwijnaarde De Deynestraat bus stop
6
From Sint-Denijs-Westrem Stijn Streuvelslaan 11.7 km38 m up79% nature Starts at Sint-Denijs-Westrem Stijn Streuvelslaan bus stop
7
From Veerpont Pontstraat 11.6 km24 m up83% nature Starts at Veerpont Pontstraat ferry
8
From Gentbrugge Stelplaats 8.9 km0 m up57% nature Starts at Gentbrugge Stelplaats tram stop
9
From Gent Wolterslaan 8.6 km23 m up79% nature Starts at Gent Wolterslaan bus stop
10
From Oostakker Slotendries 12.6 km10 m up44% nature Starts at Oostakker Slotendries bus stop

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 10 km run that starts near you.

WondelgemGentSint-AmandsbergDrongenSint-Denijs-WestremZwijnaardeDesteldonkSint-Kruis-Winkel 1From Gent Koning Albertbrug2From Mariakerke VISO AHS3From Gent Poperingestraat45From Zwijnaarde De Deynestraat67From Veerpont Pontstraat89From Gent Wolterslaan10From Oostakker Slotendries

District by district

The best 10 km run that starts in each of 13 districts across Ghent, and where it ranks in the city.

Wondelgem

Ranked from 122 routes across
3 Gent Poperingestraat
7 m09.2 km
3From Gent Poperingestraat

The best 10 km run in Wondelgem, third of 13 districts in Ghent.

9.2 km about 55 min 0 m up 78% through nature

Starts at Gent Poperingestraat tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 78%median 48%
Quiet streets 93%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.1 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 12%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Wondelgem Neptunus9.2 km 9 m up 77% natureStarts at Wondelgem Neptunus tram stop From Wondelgem11.5 km 0 m up 62% natureStarts at Wondelgem station

Gent

Ranked from 192 routes across
1 Gent Koning Albertbrug
6 m09.5 km
1From Gent Koning Albertbrug

The best 10 km run in Gent, and the best in Ghent.

9.4 km about 57 min 7 m up 100% through nature 22% unpaved

Starts at Gent Koning Albertbrug tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 100%median 48%
Quiet streets 96%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 9.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 8%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Gent Brugsepoort9.2 km 37 m up 94% natureStarts at Gent Brugsepoort tram stop From Gent Hortensiastraat11.0 km 3 m up 85% natureStarts at Gent Hortensiastraat tram stop

Sint-Amandsberg

Ranked from 281 routes across
9 Gent Wolterslaan
24 m6 m08.6 km
9From Gent Wolterslaan

The best 10 km run in Sint-Amandsberg, ninth of 13 districts in Ghent.

8.6 km about 51 min 23 m up 79% through nature

Starts at Gent Wolterslaan bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 79%median 48%
Quiet streets 81%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.2 km
Away from traffic 99%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Gent Banierstraat8.6 km 24 m up 70% natureStarts at Gent Banierstraat bus stop From Sint-Amandsberg Hartmannlaan10.5 km 17 m up 66% natureStarts at Sint-Amandsberg Hartmannlaan bus stop

Mariakerke

Ranked from 122 routes across
2 Mariakerke VISO AHS
6 m011.7 km
2From Mariakerke VISO AHS

The best 10 km run in Mariakerke, second of 13 districts in Ghent.

11.7 km about 1 h 10 22 m up 87% through nature 46% unpaved

Starts at Mariakerke VISO AHS bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 87%median 48%
Quiet streets 73%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 7.6 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 7%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Mariakerke Cypresdreef9.6 km 0 m up 74% natureStarts at Mariakerke Cypresdreef bus stop From Mariakerke Kerk10.8 km 3 m up 74% natureStarts at Mariakerke Kerk bus stop

Oostakker

Ranked from 198 routes across
10 Oostakker Slotendries
5 m012.6 km
10From Oostakker Slotendries

The best 10 km run in Oostakker, tenth of 13 districts in Ghent.

12.6 km about 1 h 15 10 m up 44% through nature

Starts at Oostakker Slotendries bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 44%median 48%
Quiet streets 93%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.3 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Oostakker Zangvogellaan9.9 km 0 m up 38% natureStarts at Oostakker Zangvogellaan bus stop From Oostakker Edugo (Krijtekerkweg)10.6 km 10 m up 32% natureStarts at Oostakker Edugo (Krijtekerkweg) bus stop

Ledeberg

Ranked from 95 routes across
4 Ledeberg Botermarkt
23 m6 m010.5 km
4From Ledeberg Botermarkt

The best 10 km run in Ledeberg, fourth of 13 districts in Ghent.

10.4 km about 1 h 03 30 m up 77% through nature 10% unpaved

Starts at Ledeberg Botermarkt tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 77%median 48%
Quiet streets 41%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.9 km
Away from traffic 95%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Ledeberg Ledebergplein9.8 km 6 m up 76% natureStarts at Ledeberg Ledebergplein tram stop From Ledeberg Van Lokerenstraat10.9 km 13 m up 66% natureStarts at Ledeberg Van Lokerenstraat tram stop

Gentbrugge

Ranked from 93 routes across
8 Gentbrugge Stelplaats
5 m08.9 km
8From Gentbrugge Stelplaats

The best 10 km run in Gentbrugge, eighth of 13 districts in Ghent.

8.9 km about 53 min 0 m up 57% through nature 16% unpaved

Starts at Gentbrugge Stelplaats tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 57%median 48%
Quiet streets 88%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 6%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Gentbrugge Moscou10.4 km 13 m up 60% natureStarts at Gentbrugge Moscou tram stop From Gentbrugge Tennisstraat10.5 km 15 m up 56% natureStarts at Gentbrugge Tennisstraat tram stop

Afsnee

Ranked from 22 routes across 1 start
12 Gent Parking Syntra Gent
7 m08.6 km
12From Gent Parking Syntra Gent

The only 10 km run in Afsnee, 12th of 13 districts in Ghent.

8.6 km about 51 min 3 m up 43% through nature 34% unpaved

Starts at Gent Parking Syntra Gent bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 43%median 48%
Quiet streets 74%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.0 km
Away from traffic 98%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Drongen

Ranked from 97 routes across
7 Veerpont Pontstraat
7 m011.6 km
7From Veerpont Pontstraat

The best 10 km run in Drongen, seventh of 13 districts in Ghent.

11.6 km about 1 h 09 24 m up 83% through nature 20% unpaved

Starts at Veerpont Pontstraat ferry.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 83%median 48%
Quiet streets 51%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Drongen Varendriesstraat10.5 km 0 m up 75% natureStarts at Drongen Varendriesstraat bus stop From Drongen Station9.9 km 7 m up 74% natureStarts at Drongen Station bus stop

Sint-Denijs-Westrem

Ranked from 156 routes across
6 Sint-Denijs-Westrem Stijn Streuvelslaan
20 m7 m011.7 km
6From Sint-Denijs-Westrem Stijn Streuvelslaan

The best 10 km run in Sint-Denijs-Westrem, sixth of 13 districts in Ghent.

11.7 km about 1 h 10 38 m up 79% through nature 22% unpaved

Starts at Sint-Denijs-Westrem Stijn Streuvelslaan bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 79%median 48%
Quiet streets 61%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 6.6 km
Away from traffic 95%median 100%
Views 12%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Sint-Denijs-Westrem Sint-Rochusplein11.1 km 26 m up 52% natureStarts at Sint-Denijs-Westrem Sint-Rochusplein bus stop From Sint-Denijs-Westrem Kleinkouterken9.1 km 0 m up 50% natureStarts at Sint-Denijs-Westrem Kleinkouterken bus stop

Zwijnaarde

Ranked from 116 routes across
5 Zwijnaarde De Deynestraat
7 m010.1 km
5From Zwijnaarde De Deynestraat

The best 10 km run in Zwijnaarde, fifth of 13 districts in Ghent.

10.1 km about 1 h 00 10 m up 79% through nature 13% unpaved

Starts at Zwijnaarde De Deynestraat bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 79%median 48%
Quiet streets 54%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 6.7 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Zwijnaarde Bibliotheek12.3 km 17 m up 59% natureStarts at Zwijnaarde Bibliotheek tram stop From Zwijnaarde Eilandje10.5 km 25 m up 56% natureStarts at Zwijnaarde Eilandje bus stop

Desteldonk

Ranked from 9 routes across 1 start
11 Gent Politieacademie
5 m011.4 km
11From Gent Politieacademie

The only 10 km run in Desteldonk, 11th of 13 districts in Ghent.

11.4 km about 1 h 08 10 m up 44% through nature 41% unpaved

Starts at Gent Politieacademie bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 44%median 48%
Quiet streets 68%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.2 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Sint-Kruis-Winkel

Ranked from 20 routes across
13 Sint-Kruis-Winkel Kapelledreef
5 m09.9 km
13From Sint-Kruis-Winkel Kapelledreef

The best 10 km run in Sint-Kruis-Winkel, 13th of 13 districts in Ghent.

9.9 km about 1 h 00 3 m up 33% through nature 10% unpaved

Starts at Sint-Kruis-Winkel Kapelledreef bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Ghent

Through nature 33%median 48%
Quiet streets 71%median 91%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.9 km
Away from traffic 98%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Sint-Kruis-Winkel Herpelinckstraat10.0 km 3 m up 22% natureStarts at Sint-Kruis-Winkel Herpelinckstraat bus stop

Parks and forests

  • Nationaal Park Scheldevallei
  • Bourgoyen-Ossemeersen
  • Parkbos Grand Noble
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • Sรฃo Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
ยฉ 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd