Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / City of Edinburgh / Running

The best running routes in City of Edinburgh

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of City of Edinburgh, picked from 6,006 routes that start at 210 stations. Checked every month. How we rank them

Checked 24 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in City of Edinburgh

Each of 30 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
From North Caimtow 4.6 km187 m up100% nature Starts at North Caimtow bus stop
2
Holyrood Park 3.7 km83 m up92% nature Starts at Holyrood Gait bus stop
3
From Lanark Road West 3.9 km56 m up92% nature Starts at Lanark Road West bus stop
4
Holyrood Park 5.0 km95 m up87% nature Starts at Abbeyhill Crescent bus stop
5
From Wester Hailes Park 5.9 km63 m up90% nature Starts at Wester Hailes Park bus stop
6
From Marionville Road 5.1 km199 m up83% nature Starts at Marionville Road bus stop
7
From Drumsheugh Place 4.4 km58 m up83% nature Starts at Drumsheugh Place bus stop
8
From Drumsheugh Place 4.5 km57 m up83% nature Starts at Drumsheugh Place bus stop
9
From Stewart Road 4.1 km57 m up92% nature Starts at Stewart Road bus stop
10
Inverleith Conservation Area 3.3 km19 m up86% nature Starts at Warriston Gardens bus stop

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

MurrayfieldTrinityBalernoGilmerton/InchCraigmillarPortobello 1From North Caimtow23From Lanark Road West45From Wester Hailes Park678910Inverleith Conservation Area

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 30 districts across City of Edinburgh, and where it ranks in the city.

Sighthill, Broomhouse and Parkhead

Ranked from 226 routes across
24 Calder Drive
58 m05.6 km
24From Calder Drive

The best 5 km run in Sighthill, Broomhouse and Parkhead, 24th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.6 km about 34 min 29 m up 73% through nature

Starts at Calder Drive bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 73%median 51%
Quiet streets 79%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.7 km
Away from traffic 97%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From New Lairdship Place5.8 km 24 m up 71% natureStarts at New Lairdship Place bus stop From Longstone Gardens4.3 km 31 m up 65% natureStarts at Longstone Gardens bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Longstone Gardens9.1 km 107 m upStarts at Longstone Gardens bus stop. Lit for 87% of its length.

Wester Hailes

Ranked from 273 routes across
5 Wester Hailes Park
73 m05.9 km
5From Wester Hailes Park

The best 5 km run in Wester Hailes, fifth of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.9 km about 35 min 63 m up 90% through nature

Starts at Wester Hailes Park bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 90%median 51%
Quiet streets 97%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 5.3 km
Away from traffic 93%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Kingsknowe Golf Club4.6 km 57 m up 77% natureStarts at Kingsknowe Golf Club bus stop From Dumbryden Road6.4 km 42 m up 70% natureStarts at Dumbryden Road bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Dumbryden Road4.3 km 55 m upStarts at Dumbryden Road bus stop. Lit for 88% of its length.

Stenhouse, Saughton Mains and Whitson

Ranked from 199 routes across
14 Saughton Mains Avenue
51 m05.3 km
14From Saughton Mains Avenue

The best 5 km run in Stenhouse, Saughton Mains and Whitson, 14th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.3 km about 32 min 30 m up 78% through nature 30% unpaved

Starts at Saughton Mains Avenue bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 78%median 51%
Quiet streets 89%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.1 km
Away from traffic 97%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Stenhouse Cross6.1 km 33 m up 79% natureStarts at Stenhouse Cross bus stop From Saughton Rose Gardens4.2 km 19 m up 69% natureStarts at Saughton Rose Gardens bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Balgreen Primary School4.8 km 24 m upStarts at Balgreen Primary School bus stop. Lit for 93% of its length.

Longstone

Ranked from 170 routes across
25 Kingsknowe
73 m03.9 km
25From Kingsknowe

The best 5 km run in Longstone, 25th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

3.9 km about 24 min 42 m up 65% through nature

Starts at Kingsknowe station.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 65%median 51%
Quiet streets 86%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.4 km
Away from traffic 86%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Inglis Green Road4.8 km 63 m up 72% natureStarts at Inglis Green Road bus stop From Redhall View4.8 km 76 m up 86% natureStarts at Redhall View bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Kingsknowe3.9 km 42 m upStarts at Kingsknowe station. Lit for 84% of its length.

Juniper Green

Ranked from 120 routes across
27 Baberton Avenue
204 m99 m06.2 km
27From Baberton Avenue

The best 5 km run in Juniper Green, 27th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

6.2 km about 37 min 135 m up 70% through nature 33% unpaved

Starts at Baberton Avenue bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 70%median 51%
Quiet streets 88%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 98%median 98%
Views 11%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Muirend Avenue4.6 km 91 m up 77% natureStarts at Muirend Avenue bus stop From Baberton Mains View4.8 km 71 m up 74% natureStarts at Baberton Mains View bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Baberton Avenue5.7 km 92 m upStarts at Baberton Avenue bus stop. Lit for 69% of its length.

Hutchison/Chesser

Ranked from 192 routes across
13 Saughton Mains Avenue
51 m05.2 km
13From Saughton Mains Avenue

The best 5 km run in Hutchison/Chesser, 13th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.2 km about 31 min 30 m up 78% through nature 31% unpaved

Starts at Saughton Mains Avenue bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 78%median 51%
Quiet streets 90%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.1 km
Away from traffic 97%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Hutchison Place4.0 km 26 m up 73% natureStarts at Hutchison Place bus stop From Corn Exchange3.4 km 7 m up 71% natureStarts at Corn Exchange bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Balgreen Road15.8 km 138 m upStarts at Balgreen Road bus stop. Lit for 83% of its length.

Murrayfield

Ranked from 219 routes across
16 Roseburn Gardens
31 m04.3 km
16From Roseburn Gardens

The best 5 km run in Murrayfield, 16th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

4.3 km about 26 min 64 m up 79% through nature

Starts at Roseburn Gardens bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 79%median 51%
Quiet streets 73%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.4 km
Away from traffic 99%median 98%
Views 24%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Ravelston Terrace5.7 km 47 m up 67% natureStarts at Ravelston Terrace bus stop From Mary Erskine School5.2 km 137 m up 69% natureStarts at Mary Erskine School bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Ravelston Terrace9.9 km 94 m upStarts at Ravelston Terrace bus stop. Lit for 81% of its length.

Gorgie/Dalry

Ranked from 149 routes across
29 Westfield Road
40 m03.9 km
29From Westfield Road

The best 5 km run in Gorgie/Dalry, 29th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

3.9 km about 23 min 17 m up 60% through nature

Starts at Westfield Road bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 60%median 51%
Quiet streets 84%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.6 km
Away from traffic 99%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Murieston Crescent4.8 km 38 m up 63% natureStarts at Murieston Crescent bus stop From Fountainpark4.6 km 46 m up 62% natureStarts at Fountainpark bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Tynecastle10.0 km 84 m upStarts at Tynecastle bus stop. Lit for 88% of its length.

Currie

Ranked from 81 routes across
9 Stewart Road
143 m04.1 km
9From Stewart Road

The best 5 km run in Currie, ninth of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

4.1 km about 25 min 57 m up 92% through nature 48% unpaved

Starts at Stewart Road bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 92%median 51%
Quiet streets 97%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.7 km
Away from traffic 98%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Bryce Road3.7 km 39 m up 58% natureStarts at Bryce Road bus stop From Park & Ride4.8 km 16 m up 54% natureStarts at Park & Ride bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Park & Ride9.5 km 49 m upStarts at Park & Ride bus stop. Lit for 60% of its length.

Drylaw/Telford

Ranked from 139 routes across
30 Drylaw Police Station
3 m05.8 km
30From Drylaw Police Station

The best 5 km run in Drylaw/Telford, 30th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.7 km about 34 min 43 m up 53% through nature

Starts at Drylaw Police Station bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 53%median 51%
Quiet streets 100%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.5 km
Away from traffic 96%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Telford Gardens6.0 km 48 m up 50% natureStarts at Telford Gardens bus stop From Drylaw School5.0 km 38 m up 45% natureStarts at Drylaw School bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Telford Gardens6.0 km 48 m upStarts at Telford Gardens bus stop. Lit for 82% of its length.

West End

Ranked from 208 routes across
8 Drumsheugh Place
13 m04.5 km
8From Drumsheugh Place

The best 5 km run in West End, eighth of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

4.5 km about 27 min 57 m up 83% through nature 21% unpaved

Starts at Drumsheugh Place bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 83%median 51%
Quiet streets 84%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.3 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Views 21%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Rothesay Place3.6 km 35 m up 72% natureStarts at Rothesay Place bus stop From King's Stables Road5.0 km 72 m up 75% natureStarts at King's Stables Road bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From King's Stables Road6.6 km 85 m upStarts at King's Stables Road bus stop. Lit for 97% of its length.

Tollcross

Ranked from 264 routes across
17 Lauriston Place
111 m34 m05.6 km
17From Lauriston Place

The best 5 km run in Tollcross, 17th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.6 km about 34 min 104 m up 77% through nature 37% unpaved

Starts at Lauriston Place bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 77%median 51%
Quiet streets 99%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.2 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Views 15%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Leven Place3.3 km 22 m up 73% natureStarts at Leven Place bus stop From Leamington Terrace5.2 km 31 m up 71% natureStarts at Leamington Terrace bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Leven Place3.3 km 22 m upStarts at Leven Place bus stop. Lit for 97% of its length.

Muirhouse/Salvesen

Ranked from 192 routes across
26 Muirhouse Loan
5 m05.3 km
26From Muirhouse Loan

The best 5 km run in Muirhouse/Salvesen, 26th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.3 km about 32 min 41 m up 63% through nature 20% unpaved

Starts at Muirhouse Loan bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 63%median 51%
Quiet streets 100%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.7 km
Away from traffic 98%median 98%
Views 29%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Groathill Road North (Wester Drylaw)5.1 km 47 m up 62% natureStarts at Groathill Road North (Wester Drylaw) bus stop From Muirhouse Hub5.5 km 35 m up 57% natureStarts at Muirhouse Hub bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Silverknowes Neuk5.6 km 43 m upStarts at Silverknowes Neuk bus stop. Lit for 78% of its length.

Stockbridge/Inverleith

Ranked from 291 routes across
10 Warriston Gardens
11 m03.3 km
10Inverleith Conservation Area

The best 5 km run in Stockbridge/Inverleith, tenth of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

3.3 km about 20 min 19 m up 86% through nature 17% unpaved

Starts at Warriston Gardens bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 86%median 51%
Quiet streets 100%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Royal Circus4.0 km 32 m up 89% natureStarts at Royal Circus bus stop From Canonmills3.6 km 38 m up 85% natureStarts at Canonmills bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Warriston Gardens4.3 km 19 m upStarts at Warriston Gardens bus stop. Lit for 89% of its length.

West Pilton/West Granton

Ranked from 177 routes across
28 Craigroyston Community High School
5 m07.2 km
28From Craigroyston Community High School

The best 5 km run in West Pilton/West Granton, 28th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

7.2 km about 43 min 43 m up 57% through nature 29% unpaved

Starts at Craigroyston Community High School bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 57%median 51%
Quiet streets 100%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.9 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Views 20%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Muirhouse Avenue4.8 km 36 m up 58% natureStarts at Muirhouse Avenue bus stop From Drylaw Police Station5.7 km 43 m up 53% natureStarts at Drylaw Police Station bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Crewe Road Gardens17.2 km 146 m upStarts at Crewe Road Gardens bus stop. Lit for 90% of its length.

New Town/Broughton

Ranked from 314 routes across
7 Drumsheugh Place
13 m04.4 km
7From Drumsheugh Place

The best 5 km run in New Town/Broughton, seventh of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

4.4 km about 27 min 58 m up 83% through nature 22% unpaved

Starts at Drumsheugh Place bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 83%median 51%
Quiet streets 90%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.3 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Views 23%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Queen Street Gardens West3.8 km 45 m up 93% natureStarts at Queen Street Gardens West bus stop From Logie Green Road4.9 km 65 m up 81% natureStarts at Logie Green Road bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Queen Street Gardens West3.3 km 53 m upStarts at Queen Street Gardens West bus stop. Lit for 91% of its length.

Granton and District

Ranked from 209 routes across
21 Pilton Drive
15 m05.4 km
21From Pilton Drive

The best 5 km run in Granton and District, 21st of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.4 km about 32 min 33 m up 78% through nature 14% unpaved

Starts at Pilton Drive bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 78%median 51%
Quiet streets 92%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 91%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Pilton Crescent4.7 km 24 m up 64% natureStarts at Pilton Crescent bus stop From Granton Harbour5.5 km 29 m up 71% natureStarts at Granton Harbour bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Granton Harbour17.1 km 171 m upStarts at Granton Harbour bus stop. Lit for 95% of its length.

Southside

Ranked from 185 routes across
2 Holyrood Gait
111 m34 m03.7 km
2Holyrood Park, 3.7 km

The best 5 km run in Southside, second of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

3.7 km about 22 min 83 m up 92% through nature 61% unpaved

Starts at Holyrood Gait bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 92%median 51%
Quiet streets 100%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Holyrood Park, 4.4 km4.4 km 86 m up 93% natureStarts at West Richmond Street bus stop Holyrood Park, 3.7 km3.7 km 86 m up 90% natureStarts at Rankeillor Street bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Newington Road3.9 km 27 m upStarts at Newington Road bus stop. Lit for 97% of its length.

Old Town

Ranked from 246 routes across
4 Abbeyhill Crescent
110 m28 m05.0 km
4Holyrood Park, 5.0 km

The best 5 km run in Old Town, fourth of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.0 km about 30 min 95 m up 87% through nature 57% unpaved

Starts at Abbeyhill Crescent bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 87%median 51%
Quiet streets 100%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.2 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Holyrood Park, 6.0 km6.0 km 192 m up 85% natureStarts at Abbeyhill bus stop From Princes Street5.3 km 75 m up 81% natureStarts at Princes Street tram stop โ˜พ After dark: From Princes Street3.9 km 77 m upStarts at Princes Street tram stop. Lit for 84% of its length.

Trinity

Ranked from 293 routes across
15 Bangholm Place
9 m05.0 km
15From Bangholm Place

The best 5 km run in Trinity, 15th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.0 km about 30 min 30 m up 87% through nature 33% unpaved

Starts at Bangholm Place bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 87%median 51%
Quiet streets 88%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.1 km
Away from traffic 95%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Inverleith Conservation Area4.6 km 38 m up 96% natureStarts at East Fettes Avenue bus stop From Summerside Place5.3 km 23 m up 82% natureStarts at Summerside Place bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Bangholm Place6.5 km 62 m upStarts at Bangholm Place bus stop. Lit for 78% of its length.

Liberton and District

Ranked from 142 routes across
22 Glenallan Drive
46 m03.3 km
22From Glenallan Drive

The best 5 km run in Liberton and District, 22nd of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

3.3 km about 20 min 40 m up 69% through nature 39% unpaved

Starts at Glenallan Drive bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 69%median 51%
Quiet streets 86%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.3 km
Away from traffic 94%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Orchardhead Loan6.1 km 167 m up 56% natureStarts at Orchardhead Loan bus stop From Gracemount High School5.0 km 45 m up 45% natureStarts at Gracemount High School bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Orchardhead Loan13.1 km 115 m upStarts at Orchardhead Loan bus stop. Lit for 80% of its length.

Leith Central

Ranked from 276 routes across
11 Bonnyhaugh Lane
8 m05.3 km
11From Bonnyhaugh Lane

The best 5 km run in Leith Central, 11th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.3 km about 32 min 36 m up 83% through nature 19% unpaved

Starts at Bonnyhaugh Lane bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 83%median 51%
Quiet streets 100%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.7 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Foot of the Walk3.7 km 8 m up 77% natureStarts at Foot of the Walk bus stop From Brunswick Road5.7 km 126 m up 75% natureStarts at Brunswick Road bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From St Clair Street4.3 km 79 m upStarts at St Clair Street bus stop. Lit for 95% of its length.

Balerno

Ranked from 24 routes across 1 start
3 Lanark Road West
143 m03.9 km
3From Lanark Road West

The only 5 km run in Balerno, third of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

3.9 km about 24 min 56 m up 92% through nature 48% unpaved

Starts at Lanark Road West bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 92%median 51%
Quiet streets 93%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.6 km
Away from traffic 92%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Northfield/Willowbrae

Ranked from 135 routes across
1 North Caimtow
225 m41 m04.6 km
1From North Caimtow

The best 5 km run in Northfield/Willowbrae, and the best in City of Edinburgh.

4.6 km about 28 min 187 m up 100% through nature 43% unpaved

Starts at North Caimtow bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 100%median 51%
Quiet streets 100%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.6 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Views 17%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Northfield Crescent5.4 km 253 m up 83% natureStarts at Northfield Crescent bus stop From Piershill Square West6.5 km 158 m up 83% natureStarts at Piershill Square West bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From North Caimtow14.8 km 125 m upStarts at North Caimtow bus stop. Lit for 83% of its length.

Leith Links

Ranked from 296 routes across
19 Foot of the Walk
85 m7 m05.8 km
19From Foot of the Walk

The best 5 km run in Leith Links, 19th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.8 km about 35 min 76 m up 61% through nature

Starts at Foot of the Walk tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 61%median 51%
Quiet streets 56%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 99%median 98%
Views 23%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Salamander Place3.4 km 3 m up 81% natureStarts at Salamander Place bus stop From The Shore4.6 km 19 m up 61% natureStarts at The Shore tram stop โ˜พ After dark: From Foot of the Walk5.8 km 76 m upStarts at Foot of the Walk tram stop. Lit for 85% of its length.

Leith Harbour & Newhaven

Ranked from 140 routes across
12 Port of Leith
4 m05.0 km
12From Port of Leith

The best 5 km run in Leith Harbour & Newhaven, 12th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.0 km about 30 min 10 m up 79% through nature

Starts at Port of Leith tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 79%median 51%
Quiet streets 95%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.2 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Foot of the Walk4.7 km 17 m up 71% natureStarts at Foot of the Walk tram stop From Ocean Terminal5.2 km 20 m up 79% natureStarts at Ocean Terminal tram stop โ˜พ After dark: From Foot of the Walk15.6 km 88 m upStarts 56 m from Foot of the Walk tram stop. Lit for 89% of its length.

Gilmerton/Inch

Ranked from 195 routes across
20 Moredun Park Road
49 m05.6 km
20From Moredun Park Road

The best 5 km run in Gilmerton/Inch, 20th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.6 km about 34 min 77 m up 73% through nature 14% unpaved

Starts at Moredun Park Road bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 73%median 51%
Quiet streets 97%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 97%median 98%
Views 22%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Craigmillar Cemetery5.2 km 59 m up 85% natureStarts at Craigmillar Cemetery bus stop From Moredunvale Loan5.1 km 65 m up 69% natureStarts at Moredunvale Loan bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Moredun Park Road5.6 km 77 m upStarts at Moredun Park Road bus stop. Lit for 76% of its length.

Craigentinny/Meadowbank

Ranked from 230 routes across
6 Marionville Road
195 m26 m05.1 km
6From Marionville Road

The best 5 km run in Craigentinny/Meadowbank, sixth of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

5.1 km about 31 min 199 m up 83% through nature 68% unpaved

Starts at Marionville Road bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 83%median 51%
Quiet streets 92%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.3 km
Away from traffic 98%median 98%
Views 23%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Lochend Park4.8 km 23 m up 62% natureStarts at Lochend Park bus stop From Lochend Crescent5.6 km 154 m up 67% natureStarts at Lochend Crescent bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Nantwich Drive3.4 km 12 m upStarts at Nantwich Drive bus stop. Lit for 94% of its length.

Craigmillar

Ranked from 229 routes across
18 Hay Drive
38 m03.8 km
18From Hay Drive

The best 5 km run in Craigmillar, 18th of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

3.8 km about 23 min 27 m up 73% through nature 24% unpaved

Starts at Hay Drive bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 73%median 51%
Quiet streets 93%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 99%median 98%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From SCRM4.4 km 51 m up 78% natureStarts at SCRM bus stop From Greendykes Terminus5.3 km 68 m up 80% natureStarts at Greendykes Terminus bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Craigmillar Castle Gardens21.4 km 125 m upStarts at Craigmillar Castle Gardens bus stop. Lit for 83% of its length.

Portobello

Ranked from 192 routes across
23 Baileyfield Crescent
4 m04.7 km
23From Baileyfield Crescent

The best 5 km run in Portobello, 23rd of 30 districts in City of Edinburgh.

4.7 km about 28 min 21 m up 67% through nature

Starts 95 m from Baileyfield Crescent bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 67%median 51%
Quiet streets 99%median 89%
Starts near a station 95 m
Longest nature stretch 2.5 km
Away from traffic 100%median 98%
Views 49%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Coillesdene Drive4.3 km 14 m up 68% natureStarts at Coillesdene Drive bus stop From Bellfield Lane4.7 km 35 m up 53% natureStarts at Bellfield Lane bus stop โ˜พ After dark: From Baileyfield Crescent4.7 km 21 m upStarts 95 m from Baileyfield Crescent bus stop. Lit for 83% of its length.

Parks and forests

  • Colinton and Craiglockhart Dells
  • Corstorphine Hill Local Nature Reserve
  • Inverleith Conservation Area
  • Colinton Conservation Area
  • Little France Park
  • Pentland Hills Regional Park
  • Holyrood Park
  • Burdiehouse Burn Valley Park Local Nature Reserve
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • Sรฃo Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
ยฉ 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd