Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Lisbon / Running

The best running routes in Lisbon

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Lisbon, picked from 4,508 routes that start at 160 stations. Checked every month. No after dark runs this month: too few of Lisbon's streets have their lighting mapped, so we can't tell which runs are lit. How we rank them

Checked 24 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in Lisbon

Each of 24 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
Parque Florestal de Monsanto 5.0 km179 m up100% nature Starts at Bairro do Calhau bus stop
2
Parque Florestal de Monsanto 5.1 km117 m up100% nature Starts at Bairro de Monsanto bus stop
3
Parque Florestal de Monsanto 7.7 km226 m up96% nature Starts at Serafina bus stop
4
From Passeio das Garças 3.3 km15 m up87% nature Starts at Passeio das Garças bus stop
5
From Rua das Açucenas 5.7 km143 m up73% nature Starts at Rua das Açucenas tram stop
6
From Calvário 6.5 km156 m up81% nature Starts at Calvário tram stop
7
From Estação de Roma-Areeiro 3.5 km35 m up68% nature Starts at Estação de Roma-Areeiro bus stop
8
From Rua Garcia da Orta 4.7 km94 m up69% nature Starts at Rua Garcia da Orta tram stop
9
From Hospital de Egas Moniz 7.3 km163 m up73% nature Starts at Hospital de Egas Moniz tram stop
10
From Praça do Aeroporto 3.3 km67 m up76% nature Starts at Praça do Aeroporto bus stop

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

AlvaladeSão Domingos de BenficaAreeiroSanto AntónioArroiosPenha de FrançaBenficaLumiarSão VicenteCarnideBeatoOlivaisAlcântaraSanta ClaraBelém 1Parque Florestal de Monsanto2Parque Florestal de Monsanto3Parque Florestal de Monsanto4From Passeio das Garças5From Rua das Açucenas6From Calvário7From Estação de Roma-Areeiro8From Rua Garcia da Orta9From Hospital de Egas Moniz10From Praça do Aeroporto

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 24 districts across Lisbon, and where it ranks in the city.

Avenidas Novas

Ranked from 281 routes across
11 Campo Pequeno
55 m05.7 km
11From Campo Pequeno

The best 5 km run in Avenidas Novas, 11th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

5.7 km about 34 min 49 m up 57% through nature

Starts at Campo Pequeno metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 57%median 39%
Quiet streets 70%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.8 km
Away from traffic 97%median 91%
Views 21%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Bairro Azul3.6 km 53 m up 71% natureStarts at Bairro Azul bus stop From Marquês de Pombal - Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo4.5 km 67 m up 63% natureStarts at Marquês de Pombal - Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo bus stop

Alvalade

Ranked from 280 routes across
7 Estação de Roma-Areeiro
55 m03.5 km
7From Estação de Roma-Areeiro

The best 5 km run in Alvalade, seventh of 24 districts in Lisbon.

3.5 km about 21 min 35 m up 68% through nature 11% unpaved

Starts at Estação de Roma-Areeiro bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 68%median 39%
Quiet streets 66%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.4 km
Away from traffic 99%median 91%
Views 46%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Avenida Almirante Gago Coutinho (Rotunda Relógio)4.5 km 82 m up 63% natureStarts at Avenida Almirante Gago Coutinho (Rotunda Relógio) bus stop From Hospital de Santa Maria - Avenida Professor Gama Pinto3.4 km 28 m up 58% natureStarts at Hospital de Santa Maria - Avenida Professor Gama Pinto bus stop

Campolide

Ranked from 164 routes across
3 Serafina
209 m86 m07.7 km
3Parque Florestal de Monsanto

The best 5 km run in Campolide, third of 24 districts in Lisbon.

7.7 km about 46 min 226 m up 96% through nature 81% unpaved

Starts at Serafina bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 96%median 39%
Quiet streets 97%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 7.3 km
Away from traffic 99%median 91%
Views 36%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Rua de Campolide4.3 km 93 m up 71% natureStarts at Rua de Campolide bus stop From Centro de Saúde de Sete Rios5.4 km 127 m up 71% natureStarts at Centro de Saúde de Sete Rios bus stop

São Domingos de Benfica

Ranked from 240 routes across
1 Bairro do Calhau
184 m76 m05.0 km
1Parque Florestal de Monsanto, 5.0 km

The best 5 km run in São Domingos de Benfica, and the best in Lisbon.

5.0 km about 30 min 179 m up 100% through nature 70% unpaved

Starts at Bairro do Calhau bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 100%median 39%
Quiet streets 98%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 5.0 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Views 47%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Parque Florestal de Monsanto, 4.9 km4.9 km 137 m up 93% natureStarts at Calhariz - Rua Tenente Coronel Ribeiro dos Reis bus stop From Jardim Zoológico5.4 km 133 m up 65% natureStarts at Jardim Zoológico metro station

Areeiro

Ranked from 211 routes across
18 Pç. Areeiro
81 m29 m05.8 km
18From Pç. Areeiro

The best 5 km run in Areeiro, 18th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

5.7 km about 34 min 83 m up 71% through nature 25% unpaved

Starts at Pç. Areeiro bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 71%median 39%
Quiet streets 65%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.7 km
Away from traffic 84%median 91%
Views 29%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Avenida Manuel da Maia4.9 km 55 m up 61% natureStarts at Avenida Manuel da Maia bus stop From Alto do Pina7.6 km 91 m up 41% natureStarts at Alto do Pina bus stop

Santo António

Ranked from 128 routes across
14 Glória - Restauradores
64 m2 m05.8 km
14From Glória - Restauradores

The best 5 km run in Santo António, 14th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

5.8 km about 35 min 69 m up 51% through nature

Starts at Glória - Restauradores station.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 51%median 39%
Quiet streets 81%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.8 km
Away from traffic 88%median 91%
Views 34%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Rato4.2 km 89 m up 55% natureStarts at Rato metro station From Príncipe Real6.4 km 140 m up 47% natureStarts at Príncipe Real tram stop

Arroios

Ranked from 25 routes across 1 start
24 Rua do Forno do Tijolo
84 m2 m07.2 km
24From Rua do Forno do Tijolo

The only 5 km run in Arroios, 24th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

7.1 km about 43 min 164 m up 40% through nature

Starts at Rua do Forno do Tijolo tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 40%median 39%
Quiet streets 76%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.0 km
Away from traffic 79%median 91%
Views 38%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Campo de Ourique

Ranked from 204 routes across
19 Amoreiras
117 m60 m03.6 km
19From Amoreiras

The best 5 km run in Campo de Ourique, 19th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

3.6 km about 22 min 58 m up 59% through nature

Starts at Amoreiras bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 59%median 39%
Quiet streets 69%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.0 km
Away from traffic 88%median 91%
Views 37%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Rua Saraiva de Carvalho5.8 km 97 m up 53% natureStarts at Rua Saraiva de Carvalho tram stop From Rato3.4 km 65 m up 53% natureStarts at Rato bus stop

Penha de França

Ranked from 220 routes across
22 Rua Angelina Vidal
84 m2 m07.0 km
22From Rua Angelina Vidal

The best 5 km run in Penha de França, 22nd of 24 districts in Lisbon.

7.0 km about 42 min 166 m up 41% through nature

Starts at Rua Angelina Vidal tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 41%median 39%
Quiet streets 82%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.0 km
Away from traffic 85%median 91%
Views 38%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Alto do Pina4.7 km 66 m up 69% natureStarts at Alto do Pina bus stop From Rua Cesário Verde6.8 km 126 m up 47% natureStarts at Rua Cesário Verde bus stop

Misericórdia

Ranked from 216 routes across
12 Bica - Largo do Calhariz
83 m3 m06.7 km
12From Bica - Largo do Calhariz

The best 5 km run in Misericórdia, 12th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

6.7 km about 40 min 133 m up 51% through nature

Starts at Bica - Largo do Calhariz station.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 51%median 39%
Quiet streets 64%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.1 km
Away from traffic 91%median 91%
Views 74%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Calçada do Combro6.5 km 103 m up 56% natureStarts at Calçada do Combro tram stop From Príncipe Real4.9 km 81 m up 41% natureStarts at Príncipe Real tram stop

Benfica

Ranked from 240 routes across
2 Bairro de Monsanto
209 m126 m05.2 km
2Parque Florestal de Monsanto, 5.1 km

The best 5 km run in Benfica, second of 24 districts in Lisbon.

5.1 km about 31 min 117 m up 100% through nature 73% unpaved

Starts at Bairro de Monsanto bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 100%median 39%
Quiet streets 98%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 5.1 km
Away from traffic 99%median 91%
Views 37%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Parque Florestal de Monsanto, 5.1 km5.1 km 117 m up 100% natureStarts at Parque Recreativo do Alto da Serafina bus stop Parque Florestal de Monsanto, 7.3 km7.3 km 127 m up 99% natureStarts at Estádio Pina Manique bus stop

Lumiar

Ranked from 275 routes across
21 Estação da Musgueira
84 m04.6 km
21From Estação da Musgueira

The best 5 km run in Lumiar, 21st of 24 districts in Lisbon.

4.6 km about 27 min 38 m up 62% through nature

Starts at Estação da Musgueira bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 62%median 39%
Quiet streets 53%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.6 km
Away from traffic 97%median 91%
Views 9%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Campo Grande Norte4.5 km 30 m up 62% natureStarts at Campo Grande Norte bus stop From Quinta das Conchas3.6 km 37 m up 61% natureStarts at Quinta das Conchas bus stop

São Vicente

Ranked from 137 routes across
13 Graça - Rua dos Lagares
58 m2 m04.7 km
13From Graça - Rua dos Lagares

The best 5 km run in São Vicente, 13th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

4.7 km about 28 min 61 m up 54% through nature

Starts at Graça - Rua dos Lagares station.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 54%median 39%
Quiet streets 58%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.4 km
Away from traffic 78%median 91%
Views 66%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Lisboa - Santa Apolónia4.9 km 118 m up 55% natureStarts at Lisboa - Santa Apolónia station From Rua das Escolas Gerais3.9 km 129 m up 39% natureStarts at Rua das Escolas Gerais tram stop

Santa Maria Maior

Ranked from 229 routes across
15 Largo do Terreirinho
59 m2 m04.5 km
15From Largo do Terreirinho

The best 5 km run in Santa Maria Maior, 15th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

4.5 km about 27 min 59 m up 52% through nature

Starts at Largo do Terreirinho tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 52%median 39%
Quiet streets 65%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.4 km
Away from traffic 86%median 91%
Views 69%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Praça do Comércio5.2 km 97 m up 45% natureStarts at Praça do Comércio tram stop From Lisboa - Rossio6.5 km 77 m up 55% natureStarts 58 m from Lisboa - Rossio station

Carnide

Ranked from 292 routes across
20 Pontinha (Metro) P2
77 m04.5 km
20From Pontinha (Metro) P2

The best 5 km run in Carnide, 20th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

4.5 km about 27 min 34 m up 70% through nature

Starts at Pontinha (Metro) P2 bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 70%median 39%
Quiet streets 87%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.2 km
Away from traffic 95%median 91%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Lg. Luz5.1 km 46 m up 67% natureStarts at Lg. Luz bus stop From Rua Rio Minho6.8 km 118 m up 63% natureStarts at Rua Rio Minho bus stop

Beato

Ranked from 236 routes across
23 Olaias
92 m54 m05.0 km
23From Olaias

The best 5 km run in Beato, 23rd of 24 districts in Lisbon.

5.0 km about 30 min 74 m up 66% through nature

Starts at Olaias bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 66%median 39%
Quiet streets 49%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.6 km
Away from traffic 70%median 91%
Views 26%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Praça Sócrates da Costa5.6 km 76 m up 46% natureStarts at Praça Sócrates da Costa bus stop From Estrada de Chelas7.4 km 133 m up 38% natureStarts at Estrada de Chelas bus stop

Estrela

Ranked from 153 routes across
8 Rua Garcia da Orta
83 m3 m04.8 km
8From Rua Garcia da Orta

The best 5 km run in Estrela, eighth of 24 districts in Lisbon.

4.7 km about 28 min 94 m up 69% through nature 15% unpaved

Starts at Rua Garcia da Orta tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 69%median 39%
Quiet streets 84%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.0 km
Away from traffic 95%median 91%
Views 40%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Alcântara-Mar7.3 km 64 m up 58% natureStarts at Alcântara-Mar station From Calçada da Estrela5.6 km 102 m up 61% natureStarts at Calçada da Estrela tram stop

Olivais

Ranked from 146 routes across
10 Praça do Aeroporto
107 m47 m03.3 km
10From Praça do Aeroporto

The best 5 km run in Olivais, tenth of 24 districts in Lisbon.

3.3 km about 20 min 67 m up 76% through nature

Starts at Praça do Aeroporto bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 76%median 39%
Quiet streets 37%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.1 km
Away from traffic 93%median 91%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Avenida de Berlim (Viveiros)3.5 km 68 m up 80% natureStarts at Avenida de Berlim (Viveiros) bus stop From Quinta do Morgado5.6 km 67 m up 64% natureStarts at Quinta do Morgado bus stop

Marvila

Ranked from 216 routes across
16 Avenida Marechal Gomes da Costa (Quinta dos Teresinhas)
105 m41 m05.4 km
16From Avenida Marechal Gomes da Costa (Quinta dos Teresinhas)

The best 5 km run in Marvila, 16th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

5.4 km about 32 min 82 m up 78% through nature

Starts at Avenida Marechal Gomes da Costa (Quinta dos Teresinhas) bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 78%median 39%
Quiet streets 72%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.7 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Chelas6.3 km 74 m up 44% natureStarts at Chelas metro station From Parque da Bela Vista4.5 km 96 m up 74% natureStarts at Parque da Bela Vista bus stop

Alcântara

Ranked from 78 routes across
6 Calvário
141 m4 m06.5 km
6From Calvário

The best 5 km run in Alcântara, sixth of 24 districts in Lisbon.

6.5 km about 39 min 156 m up 81% through nature 23% unpaved

Starts at Calvário tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 81%median 39%
Quiet streets 79%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.1 km
Away from traffic 96%median 91%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Rua Aliança Operária5.0 km 129 m up 73% natureStarts at Rua Aliança Operária tram stop From Hospital de Egas Moniz4.3 km 42 m up 65% natureStarts at Hospital de Egas Moniz tram stop

Santa Clara

Ranked from 192 routes across
17 Ameixoeira
157 m50 m06.7 km
17From Ameixoeira

The best 5 km run in Santa Clara, 17th of 24 districts in Lisbon.

6.7 km about 40 min 118 m up 51% through nature

Starts at Ameixoeira metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 51%median 39%
Quiet streets 87%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.6 km
Away from traffic 96%median 91%
Views 13%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Quinta da Moleirinha4.7 km 63 m up 58% natureStarts at Quinta da Moleirinha bus stop From Avenida Nuno Krus Abecasis5.2 km 36 m up 63% natureStarts at Avenida Nuno Krus Abecasis bus stop

Ajuda

Ranked from 50 routes across
5 Rua das Açucenas
156 m34 m05.8 km
5From Rua das Açucenas

The best 5 km run in Ajuda, fifth of 24 districts in Lisbon.

5.7 km about 34 min 143 m up 73% through nature 26% unpaved

Starts at Rua das Açucenas tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 73%median 39%
Quiet streets 100%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.3 km
Away from traffic 97%median 91%
Views 22%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Rua de Dom Vasco5.3 km 97 m up 55% natureStarts at Rua de Dom Vasco tram stop

Parque das Nações

Ranked from 217 routes across
4 Passeio das Garças
0 m03.3 km
4From Passeio das Garças

The best 5 km run in Parque das Nações, fourth of 24 districts in Lisbon.

3.3 km about 20 min 15 m up 87% through nature 38% unpaved

Starts at Passeio das Garças bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 87%median 39%
Quiet streets 84%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.8 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Views 3%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Cais do Olival / Alameda dos Oceanos4.5 km 20 m up 86% natureStarts at Cais do Olival / Alameda dos Oceanos bus stop From Via Oriente/Ponte Vasco Gama4.7 km 19 m up 83% natureStarts at Via Oriente/Ponte Vasco Gama bus stop

Belém

Ranked from 78 routes across
9 Hospital de Egas Moniz
145 m3 m07.3 km
9From Hospital de Egas Moniz

The best 5 km run in Belém, ninth of 24 districts in Lisbon.

7.3 km about 44 min 163 m up 73% through nature 15% unpaved

Starts at Hospital de Egas Moniz tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Lisbon

Through nature 73%median 39%
Quiet streets 100%median 70%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.2 km
Away from traffic 89%median 91%
Views 8%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Largo da Princesa6.1 km 109 m up 47% natureStarts at Largo da Princesa tram stop From Mosteiro dos Jerónimos4.5 km 107 m up 35% natureStarts at Mosteiro dos Jerónimos tram stop

Parks and forests

  • Parque Florestal de Monsanto
  • Tapada da Ajuda
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd