Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Brisbane / Running

The best running routes in Brisbane

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Brisbane, picked from 695 routes that start at 35 stations. Checked every month. No after dark runs this month: too few of Brisbane's streets have their lighting mapped, so we can't tell which runs are lit. How we rank them

Checked 23 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in Brisbane

Each of 5 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 5, one per district.

1
From Queen Street bus station 5.5 km37 m up85% nature Starts at Queen Street bus station bus stop
2
From Hanover Dr near Glenella Ct 5.3 km62 m up88% nature Starts at Hanover Dr near Glenella Ct bus stop
3
From Lawnton 7.6 km54 m up64% nature Starts at Lawnton station
4
From Springfield 5.9 km104 m up64% nature Starts at Springfield station
5
From Edens Landing 5.1 km91 m up70% nature Starts at Edens Landing station

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

Redland CityLogan CityCity of Moreton BayIpswich City 1From Queen Street bus station2From Hanover Dr near Glenella Ct3From Lawnton4From Springfield5From Edens Landing

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 5 districts across Brisbane, and where it ranks in the city.

City of Brisbane

Ranked from 224 routes across
1 Queen Street bus station
0 m05.5 km
1From Queen Street bus station

The best 5 km run in City of Brisbane, and the best in Brisbane.

5.5 km about 33 min 37 m up 85% through nature

Starts at Queen Street bus station bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Brisbane

Through nature 85%median 42%
Quiet streets 83%median 87%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.7 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Views 69%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Milton3.7 km 40 m up 74% natureStarts at Milton station From Alderley4.7 km 72 m up 59% natureStarts at Alderley station

Redland City

Ranked from 189 routes across
2 Hanover Dr near Glenella Ct
22 m05.3 km
2From Hanover Dr near Glenella Ct

The best 5 km run in Redland City, second of 5 districts in Brisbane.

5.3 km about 32 min 62 m up 88% through nature 76% unpaved

Starts at Hanover Dr near Glenella Ct bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Brisbane

Through nature 88%median 42%
Quiet streets 100%median 87%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.6 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Dickson Way near Stradbroke Hotel hail 'n' ride6.4 km 152 m up 79% natureStarts at Dickson Way near Stradbroke Hotel hail 'n' ride bus stop From Queen St at School of Arts Road4.7 km 37 m up 75% natureStarts at Queen St at School of Arts Road bus stop

Logan City

Ranked from 49 routes across
5 Edens Landing
4 m05.1 km
5From Edens Landing

The best 5 km run in Logan City, fifth of 5 districts in Brisbane.

5.1 km about 31 min 91 m up 70% through nature

Starts at Edens Landing station.

How it compares with the median run in Brisbane

Through nature 70%median 42%
Quiet streets 100%median 87%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.3 km
Away from traffic 93%median 91%
Views 3%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Beenleigh3.4 km 27 m up 70% natureStarts at Beenleigh station From Loganholme station4.6 km 74 m up 26% natureStarts at Loganholme station bus stop

City of Moreton Bay

Ranked from 124 routes across
3 Lawnton
2 m07.6 km
3From Lawnton

The best 5 km run in City of Moreton Bay, third of 5 districts in Brisbane.

7.6 km about 46 min 54 m up 64% through nature

Starts at Lawnton station.

How it compares with the median run in Brisbane

Through nature 64%median 42%
Quiet streets 96%median 87%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.9 km
Away from traffic 86%median 91%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Mango Hill7.2 km 52 m up 44% natureStarts at Mango Hill station From Bray Park3.8 km 16 m up 33% natureStarts at Bray Park station

Ipswich City

Ranked from 109 routes across
4 Springfield
38 m05.9 km
4From Springfield

The best 5 km run in Ipswich City, fourth of 5 districts in Brisbane.

5.9 km about 35 min 104 m up 64% through nature

Starts at Springfield station.

How it compares with the median run in Brisbane

Through nature 64%median 42%
Quiet streets 82%median 87%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.5 km
Away from traffic 99%median 91%
Views 14%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Springfield Central6.1 km 85 m up 50% natureStarts at Springfield Central station From Ipswich4.9 km 86 m up 54% natureStarts at Ipswich station

Parks and forests

  • Redlands Track Park
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • Sรฃo Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
ยฉ 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd