Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Utrecht / Running

The best running routes in Utrecht

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Utrecht, picked from 1,780 routes that start at 64 stations. Checked every month. No after dark runs this month: too few of Utrecht's streets have their lighting mapped, so we can't tell which runs are lit. How we rank them

Checked 24 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in Utrecht

Each of 10 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
From Padualaan 7.4 km0 m up93% nature Starts at Padualaan station
2
From Rubenslaan 7.1 km0 m up99% nature Starts at Rubenslaan bus stop
3
From Waterwinpark 5.3 km0 m up98% nature Starts at Waterwinpark bus stop
4
From Janskerkhof 4.3 km0 m up94% nature Starts at Janskerkhof bus stop
5
From De Lichtkring 5.3 km0 m up90% nature Starts at De Lichtkring bus stop
6
From Utrecht Vaartsche Rijn 5.4 km8 m up84% nature Starts at Utrecht Vaartsche Rijn station
7
From Dolomieten 5.4 km7 m up92% nature Starts at Dolomieten bus stop
8
From Paranadreef 4.8 km0 m up91% nature Starts at Paranadreef bus stop
9
From 24 Oktoberplein 4.3 km0 m up79% nature Starts at 24 Oktoberplein bus stop
10
From Cornelis Smeenkstraat 4.3 km0 m up84% nature Starts at Cornelis Smeenkstraat bus stop

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

Leidsche RijnWestNoordwestZuidwestBinnenstadVleuten - De MeernOvervechtNoordoost 1From Padualaan2From Rubenslaan3From Waterwinpark4From Janskerkhof5From De Lichtkring6From Utrecht Vaartsche Rijn7From Dolomieten8From Paranadreef9From 24 Oktoberplein10From Cornelis Smeenkstraat

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 10 districts across Utrecht, and where it ranks in the city.

Leidsche Rijn

Ranked from 183 routes across
3 Waterwinpark
0 m05.3 km
3From Waterwinpark

The best 5 km run in Leidsche Rijn, third of 10 districts in Utrecht.

5.3 km about 32 min 0 m up 98% through nature

Starts at Waterwinpark bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 98%median 66%
Quiet streets 100%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 5.2 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From The Food Spot5.6 km 4 m up 95% natureStarts at The Food Spot bus stop From Tweede Westerparklaan5.4 km 0 m up 94% natureStarts at Tweede Westerparklaan bus stop

West

Ranked from 149 routes across
9 24 Oktoberplein
1 m04.3 km
9From 24 Oktoberplein

The best 5 km run in West, ninth of 10 districts in Utrecht.

4.3 km about 26 min 0 m up 79% through nature 21% unpaved

Starts at 24 Oktoberplein bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 79%median 66%
Quiet streets 92%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.0 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Niels Bohrweg4.6 km 0 m up 81% natureStarts at Niels Bohrweg bus stop From Moskeeplein5.1 km 4 m up 71% natureStarts at Moskeeplein bus stop

Noordwest

Ranked from 252 routes across
10 Cornelis Smeenkstraat
0 m04.3 km
10From Cornelis Smeenkstraat

The best 5 km run in Noordwest, tenth of 10 districts in Utrecht.

4.3 km about 26 min 0 m up 84% through nature 28% unpaved

Starts at Cornelis Smeenkstraat bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 84%median 66%
Quiet streets 88%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Anton Geesinkstraat4.3 km 0 m up 81% natureStarts at Anton Geesinkstraat bus stop From De Dame5.7 km 0 m up 74% natureStarts at De Dame bus stop

Zuidwest

Ranked from 191 routes across
6 Utrecht Vaartsche Rijn
2 m05.4 km
6From Utrecht Vaartsche Rijn

The best 5 km run in Zuidwest, sixth of 10 districts in Utrecht.

5.4 km about 32 min 8 m up 84% through nature 46% unpaved

Starts at Utrecht Vaartsche Rijn station.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 84%median 66%
Quiet streets 100%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.7 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Winkelcentrum Kanaleneiland6.2 km 0 m up 72% natureStarts at Winkelcentrum Kanaleneiland station From Kanaleneiland-Zuid3.5 km 0 m up 67% natureStarts at Kanaleneiland-Zuid station

Binnenstad

Ranked from 147 routes across
4 Janskerkhof
2 m04.3 km
4From Janskerkhof

The best 5 km run in Binnenstad, fourth of 10 districts in Utrecht.

4.3 km about 26 min 0 m up 94% through nature 21% unpaved

Starts at Janskerkhof bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 94%median 66%
Quiet streets 98%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.0 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From CS Jaarbeursplein5.0 km 3 m up 68% natureStarts at CS Jaarbeursplein station From Catharijneconvent4.4 km 0 m up 81% natureStarts at Catharijneconvent bus stop

Vleuten - De Meern

Ranked from 152 routes across
2 Rubenslaan
0 m07.1 km
2From Rubenslaan

The best 5 km run in Vleuten - De Meern, second of 10 districts in Utrecht.

7.1 km about 43 min 0 m up 99% through nature 15% unpaved

Starts at Rubenslaan bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 99%median 66%
Quiet streets 99%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 7.1 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Máximapark5.5 km 0 m up 100% natureStarts at Noorderbreedte bus stop From Recreatieplas4.1 km 0 m up 94% natureStarts at Recreatieplas bus stop

Overvecht

Ranked from 199 routes across
8 Paranadreef
1 m04.8 km
8From Paranadreef

The best 5 km run in Overvecht, eighth of 10 districts in Utrecht.

4.8 km about 29 min 0 m up 91% through nature

Starts at Paranadreef bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 91%median 66%
Quiet streets 89%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.2 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Donaudreef3.8 km 0 m up 83% natureStarts at Donaudreef bus stop From Nebraskadreef5.2 km 7 m up 87% natureStarts at Nebraskadreef bus stop

Noordoost

Ranked from 260 routes across
5 De Lichtkring
1 m05.3 km
5From De Lichtkring

The best 5 km run in Noordoost, fifth of 10 districts in Utrecht.

5.3 km about 32 min 0 m up 90% through nature 13% unpaved

Starts at De Lichtkring bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 90%median 66%
Quiet streets 86%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.9 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Views 11%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Oorsprongpark5.0 km 3 m up 87% natureStarts at Oorsprongpark bus stop From Veemarkt4.7 km 0 m up 90% natureStarts at Veemarkt bus stop

Zuid

Ranked from 149 routes across
7 Dolomieten
1 m05.5 km
7From Dolomieten

The best 5 km run in Zuid, seventh of 10 districts in Utrecht.

5.4 km about 33 min 7 m up 92% through nature

Starts at Dolomieten bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 92%median 66%
Quiet streets 70%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 5.1 km
Away from traffic 96%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From IJsselsteinlaan5.0 km 6 m up 91% natureStarts at IJsselsteinlaan bus stop From Socrateslaan6.7 km 3 m up 87% natureStarts at Socrateslaan bus stop

Oost

Ranked from 98 routes across
1 Padualaan
1 m07.4 km
1From Padualaan

The best 5 km run in Oost, and the best in Utrecht.

7.4 km about 44 min 0 m up 93% through nature 49% unpaved

Starts at Padualaan station.

How it compares with the median run in Utrecht

Through nature 93%median 66%
Quiet streets 82%median 90%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 6.1 km
Away from traffic 98%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Stadion Galgenwaard6.7 km 0 m up 90% natureStarts at Stadion Galgenwaard station From Station Vaartsche Rijn5.4 km 8 m up 84% natureStarts at Station Vaartsche Rijn station

Parks and forests

  • Máximapark
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen
  • Dresden
  • Dublin
  • Edinburgh
  • Ghent
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • London
  • Lyon
  • Madrid
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Oslo
  • Paris
  • Stockholm
  • Utrecht
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico City
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogotá
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Jakarta
  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney
  • Wellington

Africa

  • Cape Town

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd