Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Vienna / Running

The best running routes in Vienna

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Vienna, picked from 3,934 routes that start at 145 stations. Checked every month. How we rank them

Checked 23 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in Vienna

Each of 23 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
From Schönbrunn 3.4 km50 m up99% nature Starts at Schönbrunn metro station
2
Erholungsgebiet Wienerberg 3.4 km43 m up100% nature Starts at Otto-Probst-Straße tram stop
3
Prater 6.5 km9 m up97% nature Starts at Wien Praterkai station
4
From Penzinger Straße 4.4 km55 m up99% nature Starts at Penzinger Straße tram stop
5
From Bahnhof Rudolfsheim 5.8 km59 m up91% nature Starts at Bahnhof Rudolfsheim tram stop
6
From Kardinal-Nagl-Platz 4.6 km10 m up78% nature Starts at Kardinal-Nagl-Platz metro station
7
From Alte Donau 4.9 km25 m up89% nature Starts at Alte Donau metro station
8
From Floridsdorfer Brücke 4.3 km32 m up89% nature Starts at Floridsdorfer Brücke tram stop
9
From Schwedenplatz 5.5 km9 m up77% nature Starts at Schwedenplatz station
10
From Dresdner Straße 4.3 km6 m up69% nature Starts at Dresdner Straße metro station

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

NeubauOttakringMeidlingHernalsSimmeringDöblingFavoritenFloridsdorfDonaustadtPenzingLiesingHietzing 12Erholungsgebiet Wienerberg3Prater456From Kardinal-Nagl-Platz7From Alte Donau8From Floridsdorfer Brücke9From Schwedenplatz10From Dresdner Straße

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 23 districts across Vienna, and where it ranks in the city.

Innere Stadt

Ranked from 184 routes across
9 Schwedenplatz
158 m05.5 km
9From Schwedenplatz

The best 5 km run in Innere Stadt, ninth of 23 districts in Vienna.

5.5 km about 33 min 9 m up 77% through nature

Starts at Schwedenplatz station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 77%median 40%
Quiet streets 54%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.9 km
Away from traffic 92%median 94%
Views 10%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Volkstheater6.8 km 29 m up 62% natureStarts at Volkstheater station From Weihburggasse5.9 km 17 m up 71% natureStarts at Weihburggasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Schwedenplatz5.5 km 9 m upStarts at Schwedenplatz station. Lit for 85% of its length.

Wieden

Ranked from 184 routes across
21 Südtiroler Platz – Hauptbahnhof
170 m04.5 km
21From Südtiroler Platz – Hauptbahnhof

The best 5 km run in Wieden, 21st of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.5 km about 27 min 26 m up 54% through nature

Starts at Südtiroler Platz – Hauptbahnhof station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 54%median 40%
Quiet streets 79%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.0 km
Away from traffic 94%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Johann-Strauß-Gasse5.9 km 18 m up 56% natureStarts at Johann-Strauß-Gasse station From Gußhausstraße5.7 km 29 m up 47% natureStarts at Gußhausstraße tram stop ☾ After dark: From Südtiroler Platz – Hauptbahnhof10.7 km 44 m upStarts at Südtiroler Platz – Hauptbahnhof station. Lit for 93% of its length.

Leopoldstadt

Ranked from 176 routes across
3 Wien Praterkai
155 m06.5 km
3Prater, 6.5 km

The best 5 km run in Leopoldstadt, third of 23 districts in Vienna.

6.5 km about 39 min 9 m up 97% through nature 72% unpaved

Starts at Wien Praterkai station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 97%median 40%
Quiet streets 97%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 6.2 km
Away from traffic 97%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Prater, 4.3 km4.3 km 6 m up 89% natureStarts at Wittelsbachstraße tram stop From Stadion5.2 km 9 m up 82% natureStarts at Stadion metro station ☾ After dark: From Haussteinstraße6.0 km 34 m upStarts at Haussteinstraße tram stop. Lit for 89% of its length.

Josefstadt

Ranked from 137 routes across
22 Rathaus
167 m05.6 km
22From Rathaus

The best 5 km run in Josefstadt, 22nd of 23 districts in Vienna.

5.6 km about 33 min 19 m up 49% through nature

Starts at Rathaus metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 49%median 40%
Quiet streets 56%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.3 km
Away from traffic 95%median 94%
Views 12%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Schottenfeldgasse5.6 km 37 m up 47% natureStarts at Schottenfeldgasse tram stop From Josefstädter Straße7.8 km 42 m up 38% natureStarts at Josefstädter Straße metro station ☾ After dark: From Albertgasse20.4 km 58 m upStarts at Albertgasse tram stop. Lit for 92% of its length.

Landstraße

Ranked from 157 routes across
6 Kardinal-Nagl-Platz
158 m04.6 km
6From Kardinal-Nagl-Platz

The best 5 km run in Landstraße, sixth of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.6 km about 28 min 10 m up 78% through nature 32% unpaved

Starts at Kardinal-Nagl-Platz metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 78%median 40%
Quiet streets 76%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.3 km
Away from traffic 100%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Wien Mitte CAT5.0 km 15 m up 68% natureStarts at Wien Mitte CAT station From Erdberg4.5 km 10 m up 61% natureStarts at Erdberg metro station ☾ After dark: From Kardinal-Nagl-Platz22.1 km 52 m upStarts 59 m from Kardinal-Nagl-Platz metro station. Lit for 81% of its length.

Neubau

Ranked from 247 routes across
17 Museumsquartier
161 m05.3 km
17From Museumsquartier

The best 5 km run in Neubau, 17th of 23 districts in Vienna.

5.2 km about 31 min 18 m up 52% through nature

Starts at Museumsquartier station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 52%median 40%
Quiet streets 56%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.3 km
Away from traffic 97%median 94%
Views 44%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Neubaugasse6.5 km 52 m up 56% natureStarts at Neubaugasse station From Westbahnstraße, Zieglergasse6.4 km 39 m up 53% natureStarts at Westbahnstraße, Zieglergasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Museumsquartier5.2 km 18 m upStarts at Museumsquartier station. Lit for 95% of its length.

Alsergrund

Ranked from 234 routes across
11 Roßauer Lände
158 m05.4 km
11From Roßauer Lände

The best 5 km run in Alsergrund, 11th of 23 districts in Vienna.

5.4 km about 32 min 8 m up 76% through nature

Starts at Roßauer Lände metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 76%median 40%
Quiet streets 51%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.2 km
Away from traffic 98%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Bauernfeldplatz4.3 km 5 m up 72% natureStarts at Bauernfeldplatz tram stop From Spitalgasse4.5 km 15 m up 65% natureStarts at Spitalgasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Wien Spittelau12.9 km 23 m upStarts at Wien Spittelau station. Lit for 91% of its length.

Mariahilf

Ranked from 234 routes across
18 Zieglergasse
170 m04.3 km
18From Zieglergasse

The best 5 km run in Mariahilf, 18th of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.3 km about 26 min 31 m up 46% through nature

Starts at Zieglergasse station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 46%median 40%
Quiet streets 63%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.0 km
Away from traffic 98%median 94%
Views 7%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Getreidemarkt5.5 km 19 m up 64% natureStarts at Getreidemarkt bus stop From Gumpendorfer Straße4.8 km 38 m up 48% natureStarts at Gumpendorfer Straße metro station ☾ After dark: From Gumpendorfer Straße4.8 km 38 m upStarts at Gumpendorfer Straße metro station. Lit for 97% of its length.

Margareten

Ranked from 178 routes across
15 Margaretengürtel
170 m05.4 km
15From Margaretengürtel

The best 5 km run in Margareten, 15th of 23 districts in Vienna.

5.4 km about 32 min 9 m up 71% through nature

Starts at Margaretengürtel metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 71%median 40%
Quiet streets 49%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.5 km
Away from traffic 92%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Kettenbrückengasse5.0 km 20 m up 69% natureStarts at Kettenbrückengasse metro station From Pilgramgasse5.5 km 23 m up 61% natureStarts at Pilgramgasse metro station ☾ After dark: From Eichenstraße4.9 km 43 m upStarts at Eichenstraße station. Lit for 92% of its length.

Brigittenau

Ranked from 143 routes across
10 Dresdner Straße
158 m04.3 km
10From Dresdner Straße

The best 5 km run in Brigittenau, tenth of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.3 km about 26 min 6 m up 69% through nature

Starts at Dresdner Straße metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 69%median 40%
Quiet streets 49%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 96%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Jägerstraße4.2 km 8 m up 72% natureStarts at Jägerstraße metro station From Friedensbrücke4.6 km 3 m up 74% natureStarts at Friedensbrücke tram stop ☾ After dark: From Dresdner Straße13.3 km 14 m upStarts at Dresdner Straße metro station. Lit for 80% of its length.

Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus

Ranked from 202 routes across
5 Bahnhof Rudolfsheim
237 m182 m05.8 km
5From Bahnhof Rudolfsheim

The best 5 km run in Rudolfsheim-Fünfhaus, fifth of 23 districts in Vienna.

5.8 km about 35 min 59 m up 91% through nature 61% unpaved

Starts at Bahnhof Rudolfsheim tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 91%median 40%
Quiet streets 73%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 5.3 km
Away from traffic 99%median 94%
Views 34%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Geibelgasse7.2 km 84 m up 65% natureStarts at Geibelgasse tram stop From Westbahnhof, Gerstnerstraße4.9 km 28 m up 43% natureStarts at Westbahnhof, Gerstnerstraße tram stop ☾ After dark: From Bahnhof Rudolfsheim5.4 km 18 m upStarts at Bahnhof Rudolfsheim tram stop. Lit for 95% of its length.

Währing

Ranked from 167 routes across
20 Herbeckstraße
336 m235 m04.7 km
20From Herbeckstraße

The best 5 km run in Währing, 20th of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.7 km about 28 min 123 m up 56% through nature

Starts at Herbeckstraße tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 56%median 40%
Quiet streets 100%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.8 km
Away from traffic 98%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Anastasius-Grün-Gasse5.6 km 26 m up 56% natureStarts at Anastasius-Grün-Gasse tram stop From Vinzenzgasse4.9 km 81 m up 54% natureStarts at Vinzenzgasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Anastasius-Grün-Gasse5.6 km 26 m upStarts at Anastasius-Grün-Gasse tram stop. Lit for 94% of its length.

Ottakring

Ranked from 99 routes across
23 Ottakring
201 m04.5 km
23From Ottakring

The best 5 km run in Ottakring, 23rd of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.5 km about 27 min 24 m up 31% through nature

Starts at Ottakring metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 31%median 40%
Quiet streets 99%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 0.9 km
Away from traffic 100%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Liebknechtgasse5.5 km 150 m up 34% natureStarts at Liebknechtgasse tram stop From Josefstädter Straße7.7 km 44 m up 39% natureStarts at Josefstädter Straße tram stop ☾ After dark: From Ottakring13.3 km 83 m upStarts at Ottakring metro station. Lit for 95% of its length.

Meidling

Ranked from 191 routes across
12 Meidling Hauptstraße
183 m05.8 km
12From Meidling Hauptstraße

The best 5 km run in Meidling, 12th of 23 districts in Vienna.

5.8 km about 35 min 52 m up 62% through nature 24% unpaved

Starts at Meidling Hauptstraße metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 62%median 40%
Quiet streets 69%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.2 km
Away from traffic 98%median 94%
Views 24%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Schöpfwerk5.3 km 39 m up 59% natureStarts at Schöpfwerk station From Dörfelstraße6.2 km 50 m up 58% natureStarts at Dörfelstraße station ☾ After dark: From Dörfelstraße5.4 km 36 m upStarts at Dörfelstraße station. Lit for 91% of its length.

Hernals

Ranked from 83 routes across
19 Wien Hernals
268 m199 m06.7 km
19From Wien Hernals

The best 5 km run in Hernals, 19th of 23 districts in Vienna.

6.7 km about 40 min 96 m up 52% through nature

Starts at Wien Hernals station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 52%median 40%
Quiet streets 97%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.8 km
Away from traffic 99%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Himmelmutterweg5.2 km 150 m up 61% natureStarts at Himmelmutterweg tram stop From Palffygasse5.2 km 43 m up 31% natureStarts at Palffygasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Palffygasse15.8 km 83 m upStarts at Palffygasse tram stop. Lit for 95% of its length.

Simmering

Ranked from 181 routes across
13 Gasometer
155 m05.5 km
13From Gasometer

The best 5 km run in Simmering, 13th of 23 districts in Vienna.

5.5 km about 33 min 10 m up 58% through nature 31% unpaved

Starts at Gasometer metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 58%median 40%
Quiet streets 62%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Simmering7.0 km 26 m up 41% natureStarts at Simmering metro station From Zentralfriedhof 4. Tor4.5 km 13 m up 52% natureStarts at Zentralfriedhof 4. Tor tram stop ☾ After dark: From Gasometer13.6 km 62 m upStarts at Gasometer metro station. Lit for 83% of its length.

Döbling

Ranked from 111 routes across
14 Sickenberggasse
160 m05.1 km
14From Sickenberggasse

The best 5 km run in Döbling, 14th of 23 districts in Vienna.

5.1 km about 31 min 13 m up 75% through nature

Starts at Sickenberggasse tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 75%median 40%
Quiet streets 43%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.5 km
Away from traffic 98%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Nußdorfer Straße4.8 km 15 m up 57% natureStarts at Nußdorfer Straße tram stop From Gunoldstraße5.6 km 40 m up 55% natureStarts at Gunoldstraße tram stop ☾ After dark: From Nußdorfer Straße4.8 km 15 m upStarts at Nußdorfer Straße tram stop. Lit for 94% of its length.

Favoriten

Ranked from 176 routes across
2 Otto-Probst-Straße
196 m03.4 km
2Erholungsgebiet Wienerberg

The best 5 km run in Favoriten, second of 23 districts in Vienna.

3.4 km about 20 min 43 m up 100% through nature 83% unpaved

Starts at Otto-Probst-Straße tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 100%median 40%
Quiet streets 93%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 94%
Views 59%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Wien Grillgasse4.4 km 52 m up 78% natureStarts at Wien Grillgasse station From Neulaa5.3 km 60 m up 79% natureStarts at Neulaa metro station ☾ After dark: From Wien Grillgasse18.7 km 75 m upStarts at Wien Grillgasse station. Lit for 83% of its length.

Floridsdorf

Ranked from 275 routes across
8 Floridsdorfer Brücke
157 m04.3 km
8From Floridsdorfer Brücke

The best 5 km run in Floridsdorf, eighth of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.3 km about 26 min 32 m up 89% through nature

Starts at Floridsdorfer Brücke tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 89%median 40%
Quiet streets 41%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 100%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Wien Jedlersdorf5.0 km 7 m up 79% natureStarts at Wien Jedlersdorf station From Hoßplatz4.9 km 25 m up 75% natureStarts at Hoßplatz tram stop ☾ After dark: From Hoßplatz10.8 km 46 m upStarts at Hoßplatz tram stop. Lit for 92% of its length.

Donaustadt

Ranked from 225 routes across
7 Alte Donau
157 m04.9 km
7From Alte Donau

The best 5 km run in Donaustadt, seventh of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.9 km about 29 min 25 m up 89% through nature 13% unpaved

Starts at Alte Donau metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 89%median 40%
Quiet streets 82%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.7 km
Away from traffic 93%median 94%
Views 12%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Wien Stadlau5.4 km 18 m up 63% natureStarts at Wien Stadlau station From Kapellenweg4.5 km 3 m up 59% natureStarts at Kapellenweg tram stop ☾ After dark: From Alte Donau10.3 km 10 m upStarts at Alte Donau metro station. Lit for 83% of its length.

Penzing

Ranked from 136 routes across
4 Penzinger Straße
183 m04.4 km
4From Penzinger Straße

The best 5 km run in Penzing, fourth of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.4 km about 26 min 55 m up 99% through nature 48% unpaved

Starts at Penzinger Straße tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 99%median 40%
Quiet streets 58%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.3 km
Away from traffic 98%median 94%
Views 24%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Wien Hadersdorf5.9 km 205 m up 84% natureStarts at Wien Hadersdorf station From Hochsatzengasse4.7 km 130 m up 65% natureStarts at Hochsatzengasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Penzinger Straße5.0 km 30 m upStarts at Penzinger Straße tram stop. Lit for 89% of its length.

Liesing

Ranked from 105 routes across
16 Alterlaa
197 m04.5 km
16From Alterlaa

The best 5 km run in Liesing, 16th of 23 districts in Vienna.

4.5 km about 27 min 13 m up 61% through nature 24% unpaved

Starts at Alterlaa metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 61%median 40%
Quiet streets 98%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.0 km
Away from traffic 100%median 94%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Wien Blumental5.6 km 6 m up 50% natureStarts at Wien Blumental station From Anton-Krieger-Gasse4.7 km 137 m up 50% natureStarts at Anton-Krieger-Gasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Alterlaa3.6 km 6 m upStarts at Alterlaa metro station. Lit for 99% of its length.

Hietzing

Ranked from 109 routes across
1 Schönbrunn
185 m03.4 km
1From Schönbrunn

The best 5 km run in Hietzing, and the best in Vienna.

3.4 km about 20 min 50 m up 99% through nature 45% unpaved

Starts at Schönbrunn metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Vienna

Through nature 99%median 40%
Quiet streets 50%median 80%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 94%
Views 53%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Braunschweiggasse5.2 km 35 m up 61% natureStarts at Braunschweiggasse metro station From Riedelgasse4.9 km 62 m up 55% natureStarts at Riedelgasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Braunschweiggasse5.2 km 35 m upStarts at Braunschweiggasse metro station. Lit for 91% of its length.

Parks and forests

  • Lainzer Tiergarten
  • Prater
  • Schlosspark Schönbrunn
  • Donauinsel
  • Erholungsgebiet Wienerberg
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen
  • Dresden
  • Dublin
  • Edinburgh
  • Ghent
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • London
  • Lyon
  • Madrid
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Oslo
  • Paris
  • Stockholm
  • Utrecht
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico City
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogotá
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Jakarta
  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney
  • Wellington

Africa

  • Cape Town

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd