Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Auckland / Running

The best running routes in Auckland

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Auckland, picked from 3,318 routes that start at 177 stations. Checked every month. No after dark runs this month: too few of Auckland's streets have their lighting mapped, so we can't tell which runs are lit. How we rank them

Checked 24 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in Auckland

Each of 20 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
From Jellicoe Street 3.5 km3 m up98% nature Starts at Jellicoe Street tram stop
2
Te Hāruhi / Shakespear Regional Park 4.6 km126 m up100% nature Starts at Shakespear Regional Park bus stop
3
From Palm Avenue / Pakuranga Plaza 3.5 km18 m up96% nature Starts at Palm Avenue / Pakuranga Plaza bus stop
4
From Vineyards 4.0 km85 m up100% nature Starts at Vineyards bus stop
5
From Battalion Drive 4.9 km6 m up95% nature Starts at Battalion Drive bus stop
6
From Maungakiekie / One Tree Hill Domain 4.5 km74 m up90% nature Starts at Maungakiekie / One Tree Hill Domain bus stop
7
From Baradene College 5.3 km103 m up93% nature Starts at Baradene College bus stop
8
From Greenlane Clinical Centre Main Entrance 5.2 km66 m up85% nature Starts at Greenlane Clinical Centre Main Entrance bus stop
9
From Panmure Station 3.9 km39 m up89% nature Starts at Panmure Station bus stop
10
From Pikitea Road 5.5 km19 m up88% nature Starts at Pikitea Road bus stop

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

RodneyWaitākere RangesFranklin 12Te Hāruhi / Shakespear Regional Park34From Vineyards5From Battalion Drive678910

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 20 districts across Auckland, and where it ranks in the city.

Hibiscus and Bays

Ranked from 183 routes across
2 Shakespear Regional Park
95 m2 m04.6 km
2Te Hāruhi / Shakespear Regional Park

The best 5 km run in Hibiscus and Bays, second of 20 districts in Auckland.

4.6 km about 28 min 126 m up 100% through nature 56% unpaved

Starts at Shakespear Regional Park bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 100%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.6 km
Away from traffic 100%median 72%
Views 47%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Ōrewa College4.1 km 0 m up 93% natureStarts at Ōrewa College bus stop From Vaughans Road6.3 km 142 m up 73% natureStarts at Vaughans Road bus stop

Rodney

Ranked from 67 routes across
20 Springs Road
2 m03.4 km
20From Springs Road

The best 5 km run in Rodney, 20th of 20 districts in Auckland.

3.4 km about 20 min 0 m up 69% through nature 30% unpaved

Starts at Springs Road bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 69%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.6 km
Away from traffic 92%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Governor Grey Road4.6 km 82 m up 56% natureStarts at Governor Grey Road bus stop From Iris Street4.9 km 76 m up 63% natureStarts at Iris Street bus stop

Devonport-Takapuna

Ranked from 193 routes across
13 Handley Avenue
1 m05.0 km
13From Handley Avenue

The best 5 km run in Devonport-Takapuna, 13th of 20 districts in Auckland.

5.0 km about 30 min 51 m up 86% through nature 12% unpaved

Starts at Handley Avenue bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 86%median 45%
Quiet streets 95%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.3 km
Away from traffic 89%median 72%
Views 20%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Hastings Parade4.9 km 68 m up 76% natureStarts at Hastings Parade bus stop From Brett Avenue4.8 km 29 m up 88% natureStarts at Brett Avenue bus stop

Upper Harbour

Ranked from 188 routes across
11 Civic Crescent
84 m33 m03.6 km
11From Civic Crescent

The best 5 km run in Upper Harbour, 11th of 20 districts in Auckland.

3.6 km about 22 min 54 m up 86% through nature

Starts at Civic Crescent bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 86%median 45%
Quiet streets 44%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.1 km
Away from traffic 88%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Pounamu Avenue5.2 km 125 m up 66% natureStarts at Pounamu Avenue bus stop From Airborne Road3.8 km 29 m up 64% natureStarts at Airborne Road bus stop

Kaipātiki

Ranked from 204 routes across
16 Makepiece Place
98 m2 m04.1 km
16From Makepiece Place

The best 5 km run in Kaipātiki, 16th of 20 districts in Auckland.

4.1 km about 25 min 213 m up 76% through nature 52% unpaved

Starts at Makepiece Place bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 76%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 93%median 72%
Views 17%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Lynn Reserve4.5 km 154 m up 72% natureStarts at Lynn Reserve bus stop From Akoranga Drive / Onewa Domain5.4 km 79 m up 74% natureStarts at Akoranga Drive / Onewa Domain bus stop

Waiheke

Ranked from 57 routes across
4 Vineyards
71 m2 m04.0 km
4From Vineyards

The best 5 km run in Waiheke, fourth of 20 districts in Auckland.

4.0 km about 24 min 85 m up 100% through nature 91% unpaved

Starts at Vineyards bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 100%median 45%
Quiet streets 97%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.0 km
Away from traffic 92%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Oneroa Village5.1 km 128 m up 84% natureStarts at Oneroa Village bus stop From Albert Crescent3.5 km 65 m up 80% natureStarts at Albert Crescent bus stop

Waitematā

Ranked from 49 routes across
1 Jellicoe Street
1 m03.5 km
1From Jellicoe Street

The best 5 km run in Waitematā, and the best in Auckland.

3.5 km about 21 min 3 m up 98% through nature

Starts at Jellicoe Street tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 98%median 45%
Quiet streets 44%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.5 km
Away from traffic 100%median 72%
Views 41%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Motions Road corner4.7 km 63 m up 84% natureStarts at Motions Road corner tram stop

Ōrākei

Ranked from 217 routes across
7 Baradene College
41 m1 m05.3 km
7From Baradene College

The best 5 km run in Ōrākei, seventh of 20 districts in Auckland.

5.3 km about 32 min 103 m up 93% through nature 16% unpaved

Starts at Baradene College bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 93%median 45%
Quiet streets 98%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 5.0 km
Away from traffic 91%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Tahapa Crescent4.6 km 79 m up 90% natureStarts at Tahapa Crescent bus stop From Roberta Reserve3.5 km 54 m up 94% natureStarts at Roberta Reserve bus stop

Albert-Eden

Ranked from 199 routes across
8 Greenlane Clinical Centre Main Entrance
122 m71 m05.2 km
8From Greenlane Clinical Centre Main Entrance

The best 5 km run in Albert-Eden, eighth of 20 districts in Auckland.

5.2 km about 31 min 66 m up 85% through nature 45% unpaved

Starts at Greenlane Clinical Centre Main Entrance bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 85%median 45%
Quiet streets 92%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.4 km
Away from traffic 98%median 72%
Views 9%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

Cornwall Park4.4 km 52 m up 80% natureStarts at Ferguson Avenue bus stop From Wakatipu Street4.9 km 49 m up 69% natureStarts at Wakatipu Street bus stop

Maungakiekie-Tāmaki

Ranked from 175 routes across
9 Panmure Station
2 m03.9 km
9From Panmure Station

The best 5 km run in Maungakiekie-Tāmaki, ninth of 20 districts in Auckland.

3.9 km about 24 min 39 m up 89% through nature

Starts at Panmure Station bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 89%median 45%
Quiet streets 66%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.5 km
Away from traffic 92%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Logan Campbell Retirement Village4.6 km 116 m up 83% natureStarts at Logan Campbell Retirement Village bus stop From Maungakiekie / One Tree Hill Domain4.6 km 69 m up 76% natureStarts at Maungakiekie / One Tree Hill Domain bus stop

Henderson-Massey

Ranked from 182 routes across
18 Westgate Pedestrian Bridge
65 m3 m04.8 km
18From Westgate Pedestrian Bridge

The best 5 km run in Henderson-Massey, 18th of 20 districts in Auckland.

4.8 km about 29 min 89 m up 83% through nature 28% unpaved

Starts at Westgate Pedestrian Bridge bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 83%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.9 km
Away from traffic 86%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Royal View Road3.7 km 42 m up 55% natureStarts at Royal View Road bus stop From Lincoln Road / Universal Drive4.6 km 30 m up 66% natureStarts at Lincoln Road / Universal Drive bus stop

Whau

Ranked from 159 routes across
14 Saint Leonards Road School
2 m04.0 km
14From Saint Leonards Road School

The best 5 km run in Whau, 14th of 20 districts in Auckland.

4.0 km about 24 min 33 m up 88% through nature

Starts at Saint Leonards Road School bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 88%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.5 km
Away from traffic 73%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Roseville Street4.5 km 35 m up 55% natureStarts at Roseville Street bus stop From Harrybrook Road4.1 km 94 m up 71% natureStarts at Harrybrook Road bus stop

Puketāpapa

Ranked from 137 routes across
6 Maungakiekie / One Tree Hill Domain
122 m68 m04.5 km
6From Maungakiekie / One Tree Hill Domain

The best 5 km run in Puketāpapa, sixth of 20 districts in Auckland.

4.5 km about 27 min 74 m up 90% through nature 33% unpaved

Starts at Maungakiekie / One Tree Hill Domain bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 90%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.8 km
Away from traffic 97%median 72%
Views 11%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Goodall Street4.1 km 131 m up 84% natureStarts at Goodall Street bus stop From Oriana Avenue4.6 km 184 m up 67% natureStarts at Oriana Avenue bus stop

Howick

Ranked from 199 routes across
3 Palm Avenue / Pakuranga Plaza
1 m03.5 km
3From Palm Avenue / Pakuranga Plaza

The best 5 km run in Howick, third of 20 districts in Auckland.

3.5 km about 21 min 18 m up 96% through nature

Starts at Palm Avenue / Pakuranga Plaza bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 96%median 45%
Quiet streets 62%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.3 km
Away from traffic 98%median 72%
Views 19%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Broadhurst Road4.0 km 18 m up 86% natureStarts at Broadhurst Road bus stop Barry Curtis Park5.3 km 31 m up 91% natureStarts at Stancombe Road / Barry Curtis Park bus stop

Māngere-Ōtāhuhu

Ranked from 195 routes across
10 Pikitea Road
2 m05.5 km
10From Pikitea Road

The best 5 km run in Māngere-Ōtāhuhu, tenth of 20 districts in Auckland.

5.5 km about 33 min 19 m up 88% through nature 60% unpaved

Starts at Pikitea Road bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 88%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.5 km
Away from traffic 93%median 72%
Views 7%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Archives New Zealand5.4 km 12 m up 82% natureStarts at Archives New Zealand bus stop From Hastie Avenue4.4 km 31 m up 67% natureStarts at Hastie Avenue bus stop

Ōtara-Papatoetoe

Ranked from 207 routes across
15 Guthrey Place
5 m03.7 km
15From Guthrey Place

The best 5 km run in Ōtara-Papatoetoe, 15th of 20 districts in Auckland.

3.7 km about 22 min 16 m up 83% through nature 17% unpaved

Starts at Guthrey Place bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 83%median 45%
Quiet streets 80%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.7 km
Away from traffic 99%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Mayfield Park4.6 km 30 m up 76% natureStarts at Mayfield Park bus stop From Gilbert Road5.1 km 17 m up 70% natureStarts at Gilbert Road bus stop

Waitākere Ranges

Ranked from 175 routes across
17 615 South Titirangi Road
122 m3 m04.5 km
17From 615 South Titirangi Road

The best 5 km run in Waitākere Ranges, 17th of 20 districts in Auckland.

4.5 km about 27 min 157 m up 90% through nature 20% unpaved

Starts at 615 South Titirangi Road bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 90%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.6 km
Away from traffic 70%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Adam Sunde Place4.7 km 50 m up 60% natureStarts at Adam Sunde Place bus stop From Ceramco Park3.5 km 79 m up 29% natureStarts at Ceramco Park bus stop

Manurewa

Ranked from 217 routes across
19 Charles Prevost Drive / Wairere Road
102 m33 m03.7 km
19From Charles Prevost Drive / Wairere Road

The best 5 km run in Manurewa, 19th of 20 districts in Auckland.

3.7 km about 22 min 101 m up 75% through nature 59% unpaved

Starts at Charles Prevost Drive / Wairere Road bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 75%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 72%
Views 13%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Reremoana School5.7 km 24 m up 78% natureStarts at Reremoana School bus stop From Aronia Way5.8 km 147 m up 77% natureStarts at Aronia Way bus stop

Papakura

Ranked from 176 routes across
5 Battalion Drive
16 m04.9 km
5From Battalion Drive

The best 5 km run in Papakura, fifth of 20 districts in Auckland.

4.9 km about 29 min 6 m up 95% through nature

Starts at Battalion Drive bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 95%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.5 km
Away from traffic 98%median 72%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Marengo Parkway3.6 km 3 m up 92% natureStarts at Marengo Parkway bus stop From Keywella Drive4.7 km 32 m up 92% natureStarts at Keywella Drive bus stop

Franklin

Ranked from 139 routes across
12 Karaka Road
1 m03.3 km
12From Karaka Road

The best 5 km run in Franklin, 12th of 20 districts in Auckland.

3.3 km about 20 min 52 m up 76% through nature

Starts at Karaka Road bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Auckland

Through nature 76%median 45%
Quiet streets 100%median 85%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.4 km
Away from traffic 96%median 72%
Views 27%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Maraetai Park3.3 km 49 m up 85% natureStarts at Maraetai Park bus stop From Hawke Place5.8 km 127 m up 70% natureStarts at Hawke Place bus stop

Parks and forests

  • Te Oneroa ō Kahu / Long Bay Regional Park
  • Barry Curtis Park
  • Cornwall Park
  • Te Hāruhi / Shakespear Regional Park
  • Tōtara Park
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen
  • Dresden
  • Dublin
  • Edinburgh
  • Ghent
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • London
  • Lyon
  • Madrid
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Oslo
  • Paris
  • Stockholm
  • Utrecht
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

Latin America

  • Bogotá
  • Mexico City
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Jakarta
  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney
  • Wellington

Africa

  • Cape Town

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd