Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Zurich / Running

The best running routes in Zurich

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Zurich, picked from 1,485 routes that start at 58 stations. Checked every month. How we rank them

Checked 24 October 2026

Run length

The best 5 km runs in Zurich

Each of 12 districts' best 5 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
From Albisgütli 5.5 km336 m up87% nature Starts at Albisgütli tram stop
2
From Hadlaubstrasse 4.7 km183 m up73% nature Starts at Hadlaubstrasse station
3
From Rudolf-Brun-Brücke 3.3 km10 m up86% nature Starts at Rudolf-Brun-Brücke tram stop
4
Zürichberg 6.9 km266 m up71% nature Starts at Hölderlinstrasse tram stop
5
From Zürich Brunau 4.8 km52 m up64% nature Starts at Zürich Brunau station
6
From Waldgarten 4.6 km195 m up63% nature Starts at Waldgarten tram stop
7
From Höschgasse 5.1 km13 m up58% nature Starts at Höschgasse tram stop
8
From Grünaustrasse 3.5 km13 m up72% nature Starts at Grünaustrasse tram stop
9
From Messe/Hallenstadion 4.9 km71 m up66% nature Starts at Messe/Hallenstadion tram stop
10
From Sportweg 4.7 km3 m up56% nature Starts at Sportweg tram stop

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 5 km run that starts near you.

IndustriequartierKreis 4Kreis 6Kreis 3Kreis 10Kreis 9Kreis 12Kreis 11Kreis 2 1From Albisgütli2From Hadlaubstrasse3From Rudolf-Brun-Brücke4Zürichberg5From Zürich Brunau6From Waldgarten7From Höschgasse8From Grünaustrasse9From Messe/Hallenstadion10From Sportweg

District by district

The best 5 km run that starts in each of 12 districts across Zurich, and where it ranks in the city.

Industriequartier

Ranked from 113 routes across
10 Sportweg
400 m04.7 km
10From Sportweg

The best 5 km run in Industriequartier, tenth of 12 districts in Zurich.

4.7 km about 28 min 3 m up 56% through nature 19% unpaved

Starts at Sportweg tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 56%median 43%
Quiet streets 65%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.2 km
Away from traffic 99%median 91%
Views 0%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Schiffbau5.8 km 17 m up 57% natureStarts at Schiffbau tram stop From Fischerweg6.2 km 162 m up 57% natureStarts at Fischerweg tram stop ☾ After dark: From Löwenbräu9.8 km 75 m upStarts at Löwenbräu tram stop. Lit for 98% of its length.

Altstadt

Ranked from 207 routes across
3 Rudolf-Brun-Brücke
406 m03.3 km
3From Rudolf-Brun-Brücke

The best 5 km run in Altstadt, third of 12 districts in Zurich.

3.3 km about 20 min 10 m up 86% through nature

Starts at Rudolf-Brun-Brücke tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 86%median 43%
Quiet streets 100%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.8 km
Away from traffic 87%median 91%
Views 36%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Bürkliplatz3.5 km 14 m up 84% natureStarts at Bürkliplatz tram stop From Bahnhof Selnau4.4 km 33 m up 81% natureStarts at Bahnhof Selnau tram stop ☾ After dark: From Rudolf-Brun-Brücke3.3 km 10 m upStarts at Rudolf-Brun-Brücke tram stop. Lit for 87% of its length.

Kreis 4

Ranked from 159 routes across
11 Werd
407 m05.0 km
11From Werd

The best 5 km run in Kreis 4, 11th of 12 districts in Zurich.

5.0 km about 30 min 22 m up 58% through nature 14% unpaved

Starts at Werd tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 58%median 43%
Quiet streets 79%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.9 km
Away from traffic 87%median 91%
Views 56%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Albisriederplatz5.4 km 10 m up 49% natureStarts at Albisriederplatz tram stop From Zürich Hardbrücke5.7 km 21 m up 44% natureStarts at Zürich Hardbrücke station ☾ After dark: From Zürich Hardbrücke10.5 km 36 m upStarts at Zürich Hardbrücke station. Lit for 95% of its length.

Kreis 6

Ranked from 120 routes across
2 Hadlaubstrasse
668 m528 m04.7 km
2From Hadlaubstrasse

The best 5 km run in Kreis 6, second of 12 districts in Zurich.

4.7 km about 28 min 183 m up 73% through nature 71% unpaved

Starts at Hadlaubstrasse station.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 73%median 43%
Quiet streets 100%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Views 53%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Milchbuck5.7 km 204 m up 87% natureStarts at Milchbuck tram stop From Brunnenhof4.5 km 97 m up 76% natureStarts at Brunnenhof tram stop ☾ After dark: From Stampfenbachplatz3.8 km 23 m upStarts at Stampfenbachplatz tram stop. Lit for 93% of its length.

Kreis 3

Ranked from 143 routes across
1 Albisgütli
790 m480 m05.5 km
1From Albisgütli

The best 5 km run in Kreis 3, and the best in Zurich.

5.5 km about 33 min 336 m up 87% through nature 94% unpaved

Starts at Albisgütli tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 87%median 43%
Quiet streets 100%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.8 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Views 28%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Zürich Triemli4.8 km 293 m up 71% natureStarts at Zürich Triemli station From Laubegg8.8 km 51 m up 84% natureStarts at Laubegg tram stop ☾ After dark: From Schmiede Wiedikon10.0 km 42 m upStarts at Schmiede Wiedikon tram stop. Lit for 85% of its length.

Kreis 8

Ranked from 159 routes across
7 Höschgasse
407 m05.1 km
7From Höschgasse

The best 5 km run in Kreis 8, seventh of 12 districts in Zurich.

5.1 km about 31 min 13 m up 58% through nature

Starts at Höschgasse tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 58%median 43%
Quiet streets 73%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.9 km
Away from traffic 94%median 91%
Views 41%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Wildbachstrasse4.6 km 25 m up 70% natureStarts at Wildbachstrasse tram stop From Kreuzstrasse4.3 km 16 m up 47% natureStarts at Kreuzstrasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Wildbachstrasse8.2 km 36 m upStarts at Wildbachstrasse tram stop. Lit for 86% of its length.

Kreis 10

Ranked from 77 routes across
12 Wartau
535 m448 m05.2 km
12From Wartau

The best 5 km run in Kreis 10, 12th of 12 districts in Zurich.

5.2 km about 31 min 98 m up 46% through nature 50% unpaved

Starts at Wartau tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 46%median 43%
Quiet streets 100%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.4 km
Away from traffic 99%median 91%
Views 11%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Waidfussweg4.7 km 65 m up 47% natureStarts at Waidfussweg tram stop From Alte Trotte7.8 km 148 m up 37% natureStarts at Alte Trotte tram stop ☾ After dark: From Waidfussweg8.8 km 43 m upStarts at Waidfussweg tram stop. Lit for 88% of its length.

Kreis 9

Ranked from 113 routes across
8 Grünaustrasse
397 m03.5 km
8From Grünaustrasse

The best 5 km run in Kreis 9, eighth of 12 districts in Zurich.

3.5 km about 21 min 13 m up 72% through nature 14% unpaved

Starts at Grünaustrasse tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 72%median 43%
Quiet streets 75%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.5 km
Away from traffic 93%median 91%
Views 0%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Albisrieden5.2 km 193 m up 67% natureStarts at Albisrieden tram stop From Kappeli6.0 km 23 m up 29% natureStarts at Kappeli tram stop ☾ After dark: From Albisrieden14.8 km 97 m upStarts at Albisrieden tram stop. Lit for 77% of its length.

Kreis 7

Ranked from 77 routes across
4 Hölderlinstrasse
697 m452 m07.0 km
4Zürichberg

The best 5 km run in Kreis 7, fourth of 12 districts in Zurich.

6.9 km about 42 min 266 m up 71% through nature 73% unpaved

Starts at Hölderlinstrasse tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 71%median 43%
Quiet streets 93%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 5.0 km
Away from traffic 94%median 91%
Views 5%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Susenbergstrasse6.7 km 168 m up 70% natureStarts at Susenbergstrasse tram stop From Platte5.5 km 223 m up 33% natureStarts at Platte tram stop ☾ After dark: From Platte10.7 km 102 m upStarts at Platte tram stop. Lit for 90% of its length.

Kreis 12

Ranked from 165 routes across
6 Waldgarten
641 m445 m04.6 km
6From Waldgarten

The best 5 km run in Kreis 12, sixth of 12 districts in Zurich.

4.6 km about 27 min 195 m up 63% through nature 58% unpaved

Starts at Waldgarten tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 63%median 43%
Quiet streets 86%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.6 km
Away from traffic 94%median 91%
Views 20%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Auzelg4.7 km 26 m up 70% natureStarts at Auzelg tram stop From Glattwiesen4.7 km 153 m up 54% natureStarts at Glattwiesen tram stop ☾ After dark: From Auzelg5.4 km 35 m upStarts at Auzelg tram stop. Lit for 89% of its length.

Kreis 11

Ranked from 92 routes across
9 Messe/Hallenstadion
426 m04.9 km
9From Messe/Hallenstadion

The best 5 km run in Kreis 11, ninth of 12 districts in Zurich.

4.9 km about 29 min 71 m up 66% through nature 22% unpaved

Starts at Messe/Hallenstadion tram stop.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 66%median 43%
Quiet streets 89%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.4 km
Away from traffic 99%median 91%
Views 0%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Zürich Affoltern4.3 km 26 m up 56% natureStarts at Zürich Affoltern station From Seebach6.5 km 17 m up 53% natureStarts at Seebach tram stop ☾ After dark: From Seebach4.7 km 27 m upStarts at Seebach tram stop. Lit for 96% of its length.

Kreis 2

Ranked from 60 routes across
5 Zürich Brunau
410 m04.8 km
5From Zürich Brunau

The best 5 km run in Kreis 2, fifth of 12 districts in Zurich.

4.8 km about 29 min 52 m up 64% through nature

Starts at Zürich Brunau station.

How it compares with the median run in Zurich

Through nature 64%median 43%
Quiet streets 45%median 88%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 2.2 km
Away from traffic 97%median 91%
Views 31%median 14%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Tunnelstrasse4.3 km 45 m up 70% natureStarts at Tunnelstrasse tram stop From Butzenstrasse5.7 km 129 m up 58% natureStarts at Butzenstrasse tram stop ☾ After dark: From Tunnelstrasse4.3 km 45 m upStarts at Tunnelstrasse tram stop. Lit for 89% of its length.

Parks and forests

  • Altholz
  • Zürichberg
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen
  • Dresden
  • Dublin
  • Edinburgh
  • Ghent
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • London
  • Lyon
  • Madrid
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Oslo
  • Paris
  • Stockholm
  • Utrecht
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico City
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogotá
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Jakarta
  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney
  • Wellington

Africa

  • Cape Town

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd