Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Madrid / Running

The best running routes in Madrid

Pick how far you want to run. The best run in each part of Madrid, picked from 2,958 routes that start at 109 stations. Checked every month. No after dark runs this month: too few of Madrid's streets have their lighting mapped, so we can't tell which runs are lit. How we rank them

Checked 24 October 2026

Run length

The best 15 km runs in Madrid

Each of 21 districts' best 15 km run, ranked. These are the top 10, one per district.

1
Casa de Campo 16.3 km238 m up100% nature Starts at Casa de Campo metro station
2
From Lucero 13.5 km139 m up86% nature Starts at Lucero metro station
3
From Argüelles 16.0 km196 m up92% nature Starts at Argüelles metro station
4
Casa de Campo 17.6 km239 m up94% nature Starts at Ventura Rodríguez metro station
5
From Opañel 17.6 km164 m up83% nature Starts at Opañel metro station
6
From Marmolina 9.8 km71 m up94% nature Starts at Marmolina bus stop
7
From Pirámides 15.9 km168 m up90% nature Starts at Pirámides station
8
From Avenida de la Ilustración 17.4 km314 m up87% nature Starts at Avenida de la Ilustración metro station
9
From La Almudena 12.8 km130 m up90% nature Starts at La Almudena metro station
10
From Ciudad de los Ángeles 16.7 km108 m up79% nature Starts at Ciudad de los Ángeles metro station

Where are you staying?

Pick your district for the best 15 km run that starts near you.

CentroMoncloa-AravacaUseraFuencarral-El PardoLatinaVillaverdeVilla de Vallecas 1Casa de Campo2345From Opañel6From Marmolina7From Pirámides8From Avenida de la Ilustración9From La Almudena10From Ciudad de los Ángeles

District by district

The best 15 km run that starts in each of 21 districts across Madrid, and where it ranks in the city.

Tetuán

Ranked from 146 routes across
19 Francos Rodríguez
715 m618 m017.1 km
19From Francos Rodríguez

The best 15 km run in Tetuán, 19th of 21 districts in Madrid.

17.1 km about 1 h 42 274 m up 72% through nature 35% unpaved

Starts at Francos Rodríguez metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 72%median 62%
Quiet streets 92%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 6.4 km
Away from traffic 94%median 91%
Views 4%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Alvarado15.0 km 191 m up 66% natureStarts at Alvarado metro station From Santiago Bernabéu19.6 km 184 m up 54% natureStarts at Santiago Bernabéu metro station

Chamartín

Ranked from 116 routes across
20 Alfonso XIII
735 m642 m017.6 km
20From Alfonso XIII

The best 15 km run in Chamartín, 20th of 21 districts in Madrid.

17.6 km about 1 h 46 205 m up 60% through nature 21% unpaved

Starts at Alfonso XIII metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 60%median 62%
Quiet streets 50%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.4 km
Away from traffic 97%median 91%
Views 4%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Colombia16.0 km 160 m up 61% natureStarts at Colombia metro station From Cruz del Rayo18.2 km 186 m up 49% natureStarts at Cruz del Rayo metro station

Chamberí

Ranked from 145 routes across
3 Argüelles
663 m580 m016.0 km
3From Argüelles

The best 15 km run in Chamberí, third of 21 districts in Madrid.

16.0 km about 1 h 36 196 m up 92% through nature 59% unpaved

Starts at Argüelles metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 92%median 62%
Quiet streets 73%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 12.5 km
Away from traffic 98%median 91%
Views 4%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Quevedo18.0 km 159 m up 76% natureStarts at Quevedo metro station From Rubén Darío16.0 km 183 m up 62% natureStarts at Rubén Darío metro station

Ciudad Lineal

Ranked from 148 routes across
9 La Almudena
708 m640 m012.9 km
9From La Almudena

The best 15 km run in Ciudad Lineal, ninth of 21 districts in Madrid.

12.8 km about 1 h 17 130 m up 90% through nature 24% unpaved

Starts at La Almudena metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 90%median 62%
Quiet streets 40%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.9 km
Away from traffic 97%median 91%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Pinar de Chamartín13.5 km 160 m up 76% natureStarts at Pinar de Chamartín station From Arturo Soria14.0 km 164 m up 64% natureStarts at Arturo Soria metro station

Salamanca

Ranked from 176 routes across
17 Serrano
672 m576 m015.8 km
17From Serrano

The best 15 km run in Salamanca, 17th of 21 districts in Madrid.

15.8 km about 1 h 35 182 m up 73% through nature

Starts at Serrano metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 73%median 62%
Quiet streets 84%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 7.0 km
Away from traffic 92%median 91%
Views 24%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Núñez de Balboa13.9 km 119 m up 62% natureStarts at Núñez de Balboa metro station From O'Donnell15.1 km 145 m up 63% natureStarts at O'Donnell metro station

Hortaleza

Ranked from 84 routes across
14 Parque de Santa María
718 m617 m015.7 km
14From Parque de Santa María

The best 15 km run in Hortaleza, 14th of 21 districts in Madrid.

15.7 km about 1 h 34 207 m up 76% through nature 35% unpaved

Starts at Parque de Santa María metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 76%median 62%
Quiet streets 73%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 7.0 km
Away from traffic 99%median 91%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From María Tudor15.5 km 203 m up 80% natureStarts at María Tudor station From Esperanza17.7 km 182 m up 73% natureStarts at Esperanza metro station

Centro

Ranked from 115 routes across
4 Ventura Rodríguez
666 m581 m017.6 km
4Casa de Campo

The best 15 km run in Centro, fourth of 21 districts in Madrid.

17.6 km about 1 h 45 239 m up 94% through nature 67% unpaved

Starts at Ventura Rodríguez metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 94%median 62%
Quiet streets 81%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 11.9 km
Away from traffic 97%median 91%
Views 23%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Santo Domingo9.8 km 131 m up 88% natureStarts at Santo Domingo metro station From Tirso de Molina14.1 km 212 m up 81% natureStarts at Tirso de Molina metro station

Retiro

Ranked from 188 routes across
13 Conde de Casal
708 m610 m014.9 km
13From Conde de Casal

The best 15 km run in Retiro, 13th of 21 districts in Madrid.

14.9 km about 1 h 29 197 m up 82% through nature 37% unpaved

Starts 87 m from Conde de Casal metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 82%median 62%
Quiet streets 48%median 71%
Starts near a station 87 m
Longest nature stretch 8.0 km
Away from traffic 95%median 91%
Views 11%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Menéndez Pelayo13.5 km 141 m up 70% natureStarts at Menéndez Pelayo metro station From Sainz de Baranda-Narváez18.0 km 169 m up 78% natureStarts at Sainz de Baranda-Narváez bus stop

Moncloa-Aravaca

Ranked from 133 routes across
1 Casa de Campo
665 m581 m016.4 km
1Casa de Campo

The best 15 km run in Moncloa-Aravaca, and the best in Madrid.

16.3 km about 1 h 38 238 m up 100% through nature 93% unpaved

Starts at Casa de Campo metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 100%median 62%
Quiet streets 95%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 16.3 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Views 23%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Moncloa12.9 km 181 m up 97% natureStarts at Moncloa metro station From Aravaca15.9 km 178 m up 91% natureStarts at Aravaca station

Arganzuela

Ranked from 170 routes across
7 Pirámides
658 m577 m015.9 km
7From Pirámides

The best 15 km run in Arganzuela, seventh of 21 districts in Madrid.

15.9 km about 1 h 35 168 m up 90% through nature 30% unpaved

Starts at Pirámides station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 90%median 62%
Quiet streets 74%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 8.7 km
Away from traffic 93%median 91%
Views 17%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Madrid-Puerta de Atocha-Almudena Grandes15.4 km 138 m up 72% natureStarts at Madrid-Puerta de Atocha-Almudena Grandes station From Delicias10.3 km 102 m up 74% natureStarts at Delicias metro station

Moratalaz

Ranked from 211 routes across
16 Artilleros
693 m654 m010.5 km
16From Artilleros

The best 15 km run in Moratalaz, 16th of 21 districts in Madrid.

10.5 km about 1 h 03 97 m up 81% through nature

Starts at Artilleros metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 81%median 62%
Quiet streets 60%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.6 km
Away from traffic 94%median 91%
Views 5%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From García Tapia-Laponia10.0 km 99 m up 90% natureStarts at García Tapia-Laponia bus stop From Arroyo Fontarrón-Francisco de Luján16.3 km 161 m up 82% natureStarts at Arroyo Fontarrón-Francisco de Luján bus stop

San Blas - Canillejas

Ranked from 112 routes across
15 Alsacia
708 m642 m012.9 km
15From Alsacia

The best 15 km run in San Blas - Canillejas, 15th of 21 districts in Madrid.

12.9 km about 1 h 17 139 m up 78% through nature 26% unpaved

Starts at Alsacia metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 78%median 62%
Quiet streets 52%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.5 km
Away from traffic 97%median 91%
Views 10%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Estadio Metropolitano14.5 km 109 m up 75% natureStarts at Estadio Metropolitano metro station From Ciudad Lineal13.3 km 123 m up 71% natureStarts at Ciudad Lineal metro station

Puente de Vallecas

Ranked from 136 routes across
12 Portazgo
705 m627 m011.3 km
12From Portazgo

The best 15 km run in Puente de Vallecas, 12th of 21 districts in Madrid.

11.3 km about 1 h 08 124 m up 76% through nature 26% unpaved

Starts at Portazgo metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 76%median 62%
Quiet streets 48%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 6.5 km
Away from traffic 95%median 91%
Views 9%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Alto del Arenal10.3 km 120 m up 72% natureStarts at Alto del Arenal metro station From El Pozo16.6 km 172 m up 77% natureStarts at El Pozo station

Carabanchel

Ranked from 154 routes across
5 Opañel
659 m576 m017.7 km
5From Opañel

The best 15 km run in Carabanchel, fifth of 21 districts in Madrid.

17.6 km about 1 h 46 164 m up 83% through nature 34% unpaved

Starts at Opañel metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 83%median 62%
Quiet streets 86%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 11.8 km
Away from traffic 99%median 91%
Views 15%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Carpetana12.3 km 142 m up 82% natureStarts at Carpetana metro station From Eugenia de Montijo16.5 km 150 m up 82% natureStarts at Eugenia de Montijo metro station

Barajas

Ranked from 125 routes across
18 Valdebebas
726 m647 m017.1 km
18From Valdebebas

The best 15 km run in Barajas, 18th of 21 districts in Madrid.

17.1 km about 1 h 42 179 m up 74% through nature 35% unpaved

Starts 59 m from Valdebebas station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 74%median 62%
Quiet streets 81%median 71%
Starts near a station 59 m
Longest nature stretch 5.9 km
Away from traffic 98%median 91%
Views 16%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Barajas17.5 km 141 m up 78% natureStarts at Barajas metro station From El Capricho13.5 km 167 m up 78% natureStarts at El Capricho metro station

Usera

Ranked from 210 routes across
11 Antonio López-Mariblanca
640 m573 m010.8 km
11From Antonio López-Mariblanca

The best 15 km run in Usera, 11th of 21 districts in Madrid.

10.8 km about 1 h 05 109 m up 90% through nature

Starts at Antonio López-Mariblanca bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 90%median 62%
Quiet streets 61%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 7.4 km
Away from traffic 96%median 91%
Views 54%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From San Fermín-Orcasur12.6 km 65 m up 80% natureStarts at San Fermín-Orcasur metro station From Marcelo Usera-Rafaela Ybarra16.0 km 165 m up 86% natureStarts at Marcelo Usera-Rafaela Ybarra bus stop

Fuencarral-El Pardo

Ranked from 112 routes across
8 Avenida de la Ilustración
720 m601 m017.4 km
8From Avenida de la Ilustración

The best 15 km run in Fuencarral-El Pardo, eighth of 21 districts in Madrid.

17.4 km about 1 h 44 314 m up 87% through nature 60% unpaved

Starts at Avenida de la Ilustración metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 87%median 62%
Quiet streets 89%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 9.2 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Views 6%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Montecarmelo17.5 km 273 m up 86% natureStarts at Montecarmelo metro station From Palas de Rey14.0 km 185 m up 70% natureStarts at Palas de Rey station

Latina

Ranked from 83 routes across
2 Lucero
644 m572 m013.6 km
2From Lucero

The best 15 km run in Latina, second of 21 districts in Madrid.

13.5 km about 1 h 21 139 m up 86% through nature 11% unpaved

Starts at Lucero metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 86%median 62%
Quiet streets 79%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 11.1 km
Away from traffic 100%median 91%
Views 45%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Puerta del Ángel13.6 km 227 m up 78% natureStarts at Puerta del Ángel metro station From Maestra Justa Freire-Polideportivo Aluche15.7 km 123 m up 78% natureStarts at Maestra Justa Freire-Polideportivo Aluche station

Vicálvaro

Ranked from 199 routes across
6 Marmolina
697 m664 m09.8 km
6From Marmolina

The best 15 km run in Vicálvaro, sixth of 21 districts in Madrid.

9.8 km about 59 min 71 m up 94% through nature 16% unpaved

Starts at Marmolina bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 94%median 62%
Quiet streets 81%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 9.4 km
Away from traffic 97%median 91%
Views 8%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Copérnico15.2 km 188 m up 86% natureStarts at Copérnico bus stop From Avenida de Canillejas-M4015.7 km 151 m up 78% natureStarts at Avenida de Canillejas-M40 bus stop

Villaverde

Ranked from 98 routes across
10 Ciudad de los Ángeles
614 m564 m016.8 km
10From Ciudad de los Ángeles

The best 15 km run in Villaverde, tenth of 21 districts in Madrid.

16.7 km about 1 h 40 108 m up 79% through nature 26% unpaved

Starts at Ciudad de los Ángeles metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 79%median 62%
Quiet streets 59%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 7.5 km
Away from traffic 98%median 91%
Views 31%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From San Cristóbal de los Ángeles15.4 km 93 m up 81% natureStarts 92 m from San Cristóbal de los Ángeles station From Puente Alcocer10.5 km 78 m up 72% natureStarts at Puente Alcocer station

Villa de Vallecas

Ranked from 97 routes across
21 Ctra. A3 - Los Gallineros
639 m539 m015.2 km
21From Ctra. A3 - Los Gallineros

The best 15 km run in Villa de Vallecas, 21st of 21 districts in Madrid.

15.2 km about 1 h 31 183 m up 74% through nature 67% unpaved

Starts at Ctra. A3 - Los Gallineros bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Madrid

Through nature 74%median 62%
Quiet streets 92%median 71%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 7.9 km
Away from traffic 96%median 91%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

From Camino del Pozo-Carretera de Villaverde13.6 km 114 m up 68% natureStarts at Camino del Pozo-Carretera de Villaverde bus stop From Cardenal Tarancón - Pilar Madariaga16.5 km 107 m up 72% natureStarts at Cardenal Tarancón - Pilar Madariaga bus stop

Parks and forests

  • Parque del Retiro
  • Casa de Campo
  • Parque Lineal del Manzanares
  • Parque Lineal de Palomeras
  • Parque del Oeste
  • Madrid Río
  • Parque Juan Carlos I
Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd