Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Wellington / Running / Khandallah Park and Johnsonville Park

Running in Khandallah Park and Johnsonville Park

Khandallah Park and Johnsonville Park is a 2.2 km² nature reserve on Wellington's north east side. Of the routes Remap built, 9 spend at least 30% of their length inside it. Pick how far you want to run.

Checked 24 October 2026

Terrain
54% forest, 8% park
Surface
57% unpaved
Climb
239 to 912 m up
Routes
9, 4.5 to 15.8 km
Truscott Avenue at Elliott StreetBox HillJohnsonville - Stop CKanpur Road at Jaunpur CrescentMysore Street (opposite 138)Ottawa Road (near 54)Ranui Crescent at Izard RoadStation Road (near 8)

Getting there

Every route here starts from one of these stations.

  • Truscott Avenue at Elliott Street Bus stop on the north east edge. 2 routes start here, 5 m away.
  • Box Hill Station on the south edge. 1 route starts here, 3 m away.
  • Johnsonville - Stop C Bus stop on the north east edge. 1 route starts at the stop.
  • Kanpur Road at Jaunpur Crescent Bus stop on the south east edge. 1 route starts here, 118 m away.
  • Mysore Street (opposite 138) Bus stop on the south edge. 1 route starts here, 12 m away.
  • Ottawa Road (near 54) Bus stop on the south west edge. 1 route starts here, 2 m away.
  • Ranui Crescent at Izard Road Bus stop on the south east edge. 1 route starts here, 5 m away.
  • Station Road (near 8) Bus stop on the south east edge. 1 route starts here, 33 m away.
Run length

The best run in Khandallah Park and Johnsonville Park, up to 6 km

1 Box Hill
431 m123 m05.4 km
1From Box Hill

Ranked first of 4 running routes of this length in Khandallah Park and Johnsonville Park.

5.4 km about 32 min 348 m up 64% through nature 70% unpaved

Starts at Box Hill station.

How it compares with the median run in Wellington

Through nature 64%median 47%
Quiet streets 99%median 100%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 1.9 km
Away from traffic 90%median 83%
Views 61%median 0%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

2 From Truscott Avenue at Elliott Street4.5 km 239 m up 55% natureStarts at Truscott Avenue at Elliott Street bus stop3 From Kanpur Road at Jaunpur Crescent5.4 km 243 m up 58% natureStarts 118 m from Kanpur Road at Jaunpur Crescent bus stop

Nearby places

  • Kilmister Block 3.9 km away
  • Te Ahumairangi Reserve 4.4 km away
  • Alexandra Park 7.7 km away
  • Mākara Peak Mountain Bike Park 9.1 km away
  • Mt Albert Park 10.4 km away

The best running routes in Wellington, Khandallah

Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen
  • Dresden
  • Dublin
  • Edinburgh
  • Ghent
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • London
  • Lyon
  • Madrid
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Oslo
  • Paris
  • Stockholm
  • Utrecht
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico City
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogotá
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Jakarta
  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney
  • Wellington

Africa

  • Cape Town

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd