Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Munich / Running / Waldfriedhof, Schloss Fürstenried und Sendlinger Wald

Running in Waldfriedhof, Schloss Fürstenried und Sendlinger Wald

Waldfriedhof, Schloss Fürstenried und Sendlinger Wald is a 3.2 km² protected area on Munich's south west side. Of the routes Remap built, 19 spend at least 30% of their length inside it. Pick how far you want to run.

Checked 23 October 2026

Terrain
36% forest, 26% park
Surface
39% unpaved
Climb
7 to 63 m up
Routes
19, 4.3 to 21.9 km
Fürstenried WestAichacher StraßeHaderner SternKlinikum GroßhadernWaldfriedhofWaldfriedhof HaupteingangAindorferstraßeFlemischwegForstenrieder AlleeMittersendlingPartnachplatzSenftenauerstraße

Getting there

Every route here starts from one of these stations.

  • Fürstenried West Metro station on the south west edge. 3 routes start here, 2 m away.
  • Aichacher Straße Bus stop inside Waldfriedhof, Schloss Fürstenried und Sendlinger Wald, on its east side. 2 routes start here, 1 m away.
  • Haderner Stern Metro station on the north edge. 2 routes start here, 3 m away.
  • Klinikum Großhadern Metro station on the north west edge. 2 routes start here, 2 m away.
  • Waldfriedhof Bus stop on the north east edge. 2 routes start here, 1 m away.
  • Waldfriedhof Haupteingang Bus stop on the north east edge. 2 routes start here, 2 to 262 m away.
  • Aindorferstraße Tram stop on the north edge. 1 route starts here, 15 m away.
  • Flemischweg Bus stop on the north west edge. 1 route starts here, 103 m away.
  • Forstenrieder Allee Metro station on the south east edge. 1 route starts here, 3 m away.
  • Mittersendling Station on the east edge. 1 route starts here, 24 m away.
  • Partnachplatz Metro station on the north east edge. 1 route starts here, 4 m away.
  • Senftenauerstraße Tram stop on the north edge. 1 route starts here, 26 m away.
Run length

The best run in Waldfriedhof, Schloss Fürstenried und Sendlinger Wald, up to 6 km

1 Klinikum Großhadern
548 m04.3 km
1From Klinikum Großhadern

Ranked first of 4 running routes of this length in Waldfriedhof, Schloss Fürstenried und Sendlinger Wald.

4.3 km about 26 min 7 m up 82% through nature 69% unpaved

Starts at Klinikum Großhadern metro station.

How it compares with the median run in Munich

Through nature 82%median 39%
Quiet streets 100%median 75%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.4 km
Away from traffic 100%median 100%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

2 From Forstenrieder Allee4.3 km 10 m up 66% natureStarts at Forstenrieder Allee metro station3 From Haderner Stern5.8 km 10 m up 48% natureStarts at Haderner Stern metro station

Nearby places

  • Westpark 3.1 km away
  • Flaucher 4.8 km away
  • Isarauen 5.8 km away
  • Nymphenburg 6.1 km away
  • Planegger Holz 6.6 km away
  • Forstenrieder Park 6.8 km away
  • Perlacher und Grünwalder Forst 8.3 km away
  • Maximiliansanlagen 8.7 km away
  • Olympiapark 8.7 km away
  • Kreuzlinger Forst 9.0 km away
  • Aubinger Lohe und Moosschwaige 10.7 km away
  • Ostpark 10.8 km away
  • Hirschau und Obere Isarau 13.5 km away
  • Truderinger Wald 13.9 km away
  • Schwarzhölzl mit Würmkanal und Feldmochinger See 14.2 km away
  • Münchner Norden 17.3 km away

The best running routes in Munich, Hadern

Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Lyon
  • Madrid
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Oslo
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Utrecht
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico City
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney
  • Wellington City

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd