Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Edinburgh / Cycling / Holyrood Park

Cycling in Holyrood Park

Holyrood Park is a 2.7 km² park on Edinburgh's east side. Of the rides Remap built, 4 ride at least 3.0 km inside it. Pick how far you want to ride.

Checked 24 October 2026

Terrain
56% park, 11% by water, 6% forest
Surface
0% unpaved
Climb
145 to 293 m up
Routes
4, 21.9 to 23.5 km
BrunstaneGilmerton Dykes RoadNewcraighallWillowbrae Gardens

Getting there

Every route here starts from one of these stations.

  • Brunstane Station on the east edge. 1 route starts here, 64 m away.
  • Gilmerton Dykes Road Bus stop on the south edge. 1 route starts here, 2 m away.
  • Newcraighall Station on the east edge. 1 route starts here, 8 m away.
  • Willowbrae Gardens Bus stop on the north east edge. 1 route starts here, 7 m away.
Ride length

The best ride in Holyrood Park, 20 km

1 Willowbrae Gardens
119 m9 m022.0 km
1From Willowbrae Gardens

Ranked first of 4 rides of this length in Holyrood Park.

22.0 km about 1 h 06 242 m up 71% through nature

Starts at Willowbrae Gardens bus stop.

How it compares with the median ride in Edinburgh

Through nature 71%median 46%
Quiet streets 97%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.5 km
Away from traffic 98%median 95%
Views 6%median 2%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

2 From Brunstane21.9 km 145 m up 69% natureStarts 63 m from Brunstane station3 From Gilmerton Dykes Road23.5 km 293 m up 48% natureStarts at Gilmerton Dykes Road bus stop

Nearby places

  • Colinton Conservation Area 7.2 km away
  • Pentland Hills Regional Park 14.8 km away

The best rides in Edinburgh

Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen
  • Dresden
  • Dublin
  • Edinburgh
  • Ghent
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • London
  • Lyon
  • Madrid
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Oslo
  • Paris
  • Stockholm
  • Utrecht
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

Latin America

  • Bogotá
  • Mexico City
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Jakarta
  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney
  • Wellington

Africa

  • Cape Town

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd