Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / City of Edinburgh / Cycling / Colinton Conservation Area

Cycling in Colinton Conservation Area

Colinton Conservation Area is a 1.7 km² protected area on City of Edinburgh's south east side. Of the rides Remap built, 4 ride at least 3.0 km inside it. Pick how far you want to ride.

Checked 24 October 2026

Terrain
31% park, 30% by water, 5% forest
Surface
4% unpaved
Climb
102 to 365 m up
Routes
4, 19.4 to 20.4 km
Nether CurrieSlatefordWester HailesWhitlea Road

Getting there

Every route here starts from one of these stations.

  • Nether Currie Bus stop on the south west edge. 1 route starts here, 22 m away.
  • Slateford Station on the north edge. 1 route starts here, 37 m away.
  • Wester Hailes Station on the west edge. 1 route starts here, 17 m away.
  • Whitlea Road Bus stop on the south west edge. 1 route starts here, 28 m away.
Ride length

The best ride in Colinton Conservation Area, 20 km

1 Slateford
124 m43 m019.5 km
1From Slateford

Ranked first of 4 rides of this length in Colinton Conservation Area.

19.4 km about 58 min 102 m up 58% through nature

Starts at Slateford station.

How it compares with the median ride in City of Edinburgh

Through nature 58%median 46%
Quiet streets 90%median 89%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 7.3 km
Away from traffic 94%median 95%
Views 0%median 2%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

2 From Wester Hailes19.4 km 254 m up 50% natureStarts at Wester Hailes station3 From Nether Currie20.4 km 365 m up 45% natureStarts at Nether Currie bus stop

Nearby places

  • Holyrood Park 7.2 km away
  • Pentland Hills Regional Park 8.0 km away

The best rides in City of Edinburgh

Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Lyon
  • Madrid
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Oslo
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Utrecht
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico City
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney
  • Wellington City

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd