Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Chicago / Running / William W. Powers State Recreation Area

Running in William W. Powers State Recreation Area

William W. Powers State Recreation Area is a 2.6 km² park on Chicago's south east side. Of the routes Remap built, 5 spend at least 30% of their length inside it. Pick how far you want to run.

Checked 24 October 2026

Terrain
47% park, 45% by water, 13% forest
Surface
10% unpaved
Climb
5 to 8 m up
Routes
5, 12.9 to 17.8 km
Avenue O & 135th Street106th Street & Avenue D132nd Street & ExchangeAvenue B & 111th Street

Getting there

Every route here starts from one of these stations.

  • Avenue O & 135th Street Bus stop on the south west edge. 2 routes start here, 1 to 5 m away.
  • 106th Street & Avenue D Bus stop on the north edge. 1 route starts here, 50 m away.
  • 132nd Street & Exchange Bus stop on the south west edge. 1 route starts here, 2 m away.
  • Avenue B & 111th Street Bus stop on the north edge. 1 route starts here, 135 m away.
Run length

The best run in William W. Powers State Recreation Area, 13 km and over

1 106th Street & Avenue D
178 m016.1 km
1From 106th Street & Avenue D

Ranked first of 5 running routes of this length in William W. Powers State Recreation Area.

16.0 km about 1 h 36 5 m up 92% through nature

Starts 50 m from 106th Street & Avenue D bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Chicago

Through nature 92%median 23%
Quiet streets 91%median 93%
Starts near a station 50 m
Longest nature stretch 10.6 km
Away from traffic 98%median 90%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

2 From Avenue B & 111th Street17.8 km 6 m up 79% natureStarts 134 m from Avenue B & 111th Street bus stop3 From 132nd Street & Exchange12.9 km 8 m up 55% natureStarts at 132nd Street & Exchange bus stop

Nearby places

  • Calumet Park 5.9 km away
  • Pullman National Historical Park 7.1 km away
  • Jackson Park 13.6 km away
  • Dan Ryan Woods Preserve 14.5 km away
  • Washington (George) Park 15.8 km away
  • Ogden Park 16.0 km away
  • Marquette Park 18.3 km away
  • Burnham Park 19.5 km away
  • McKinley Park 21.6 km away
  • Grant Park 24.5 km away
  • Douglass (Anna and Frederick) Park 25.9 km away
  • Garfield Park 28.6 km away
  • Lincoln (Abraham) Park 32.4 km away
  • Legion Park 38.3 km away
  • LaBagh Woods and Sauganash Prairie Preserves 39.2 km away
  • Warren Park 39.7 km away
  • Caldwell Preserves 43.0 km away
  • Catherine Chevalier Woods Preserve 43.6 km away

The best running routes in Chicago, Hegewisch

Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd