Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Chicago / Running / Legion Park

Running in Legion Park

Legion Park is a 0.2 km² park on Chicago's north side. Of the routes Remap built, 5 spend at least 30% of their length inside it. Pick how far you want to run.

Checked 24 October 2026

Terrain
62% park, 48% by water
Surface
0% unpaved
Climb
0 to 11 m up
Routes
5, 4.7 to 5.0 km
Foster & AlbanyFoster & CaliforniaKedzie & CarmenLincoln & CatalpaPeterson & Lincoln

Getting there

Every route here starts from one of these stations.

  • Foster & Albany Bus stop on the south edge. 1 route starts here, 1 m away.
  • Foster & California Bus stop on the south east edge. 1 route starts here, 2 m away.
  • Kedzie & Carmen Bus stop on the south edge. 1 route starts here, 2 m away.
  • Lincoln & Catalpa Bus stop on the east edge. 1 route starts here, 2 m away.
  • Peterson & Lincoln Bus stop inside Legion Park, on its north side. 1 route starts here, 3 m away.
Run length

The best run in Legion Park, up to 6 km

1 Peterson & Lincoln
179 m04.8 km
1From Peterson & Lincoln

Ranked first of 5 running routes of this length in Legion Park.

4.8 km about 29 min 11 m up 68% through nature

Starts at Peterson & Lincoln bus stop.

How it compares with the median run in Chicago

Through nature 68%median 23%
Quiet streets 96%median 93%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 3.0 km
Away from traffic 94%median 90%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

2 From Kedzie & Carmen5.0 km 0 m up 70% natureStarts at Kedzie & Carmen bus stop3 From Foster & California4.7 km 6 m up 57% natureStarts at Foster & California bus stop

Nearby places

  • Warren Park 2.7 km away
  • LaBagh Woods and Sauganash Prairie Preserves 3.1 km away
  • Caldwell Preserves 6.7 km away
  • Lincoln (Abraham) Park 7.1 km away
  • Garfield Park 11.4 km away
  • Catherine Chevalier Woods Preserve 12.1 km away
  • Douglass (Anna and Frederick) Park 13.7 km away
  • Grant Park 14.1 km away
  • McKinley Park 17.8 km away
  • Burnham Park 19.0 km away
  • Washington (George) Park 22.6 km away
  • Ogden Park 23.6 km away
  • Marquette Park 24.0 km away
  • Jackson Park 24.8 km away
  • Dan Ryan Woods Preserve 27.6 km away
  • Calumet Park 33.0 km away
  • Pullman National Historical Park 33.1 km away
  • William W. Powers State Recreation Area 38.3 km away

The best running routes in Chicago, Lincoln Square

Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Lyon
  • Madrid
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Oslo
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Utrecht
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • Mexico City
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney
  • Wellington City

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd