Home Pricing Blog Help Support

Features

  • Terrain Intelligence
  • Just Go
  • ChatGPT
  • Scenery
  • Navigation
  • Running
  • Community Favourites
  • Route Confidence
  • Activity Stats

Available on

Open Remap on The web
Open Remap in ChatGPT
Privacy Terms
Build my route
Routes / Melbourne / Running / Royal Park

Running in Royal Park

Royal Park is a 2.0 km² park on Melbourne's west side. Of the routes Remap built, 9 spend at least 30% of their length inside it. Pick how far you want to run.

Checked 23 October 2026

Terrain
76% park
Surface
6% unpaved
Climb
16 to 135 m up
Routes
9, 3.4 to 13.5 km
MacaulayRoyal ParkStop 29: Brunswick RoadStop 19: Newry StreetStop 24: Mooltan StreetStop 25: Clifton Hill Interchange

Getting there

Every route here starts from one of these stations.

  • Macaulay Station on the south west edge. 2 routes start here, 12 m away.
  • Royal Park Station inside Royal Park, on its north side. 2 routes start here, 28 m away.
  • Stop 29: Brunswick Road Tram stop on the north edge. 2 routes start here, 2 m away.
  • Stop 19: Newry Street Tram stop on the east edge. 1 route starts here, 2 m away.
  • Stop 24: Mooltan Street Tram stop on the west edge. 1 route starts here, 1 m away.
  • Stop 25: Clifton Hill Interchange Tram stop on the east edge. 1 route starts here, 3 m away.
Run length

The best run in Royal Park, up to 6 km

1 Royal Park
52 m22 m04.0 km
1From Royal Park, 4 km

Ranked first of 3 running routes of this length in Royal Park.

4.0 km about 24 min 39 m up 99% through nature

Starts at Royal Park station.

How it compares with the median run in Melbourne

Through nature 99%median 39%
Quiet streets 66%median 82%
Starts near a station at the station
Longest nature stretch 4.0 km
Away from traffic 96%median 92%
Open in Remap Download GPX Free account

Opens in the app ready to start.

2 From Macaulay5.5 km 48 m up 82% natureStarts at Macaulay station3 From Stop 29: Brunswick Road3.4 km 16 m up 80% natureStarts at Stop 29: Brunswick Road tram stop

Nearby places

  • Yarra Bend Park 5.5 km away
  • Albert Park 7.0 km away
  • Brimbank Park 11.4 km away
  • Bundoora Park 11.9 km away
  • Plenty Gorge Parklands (COM) 17.0 km away
  • Plenty Gorge Park 20.2 km away
  • Point Cook Coastal Park 20.4 km away
  • Edithvale-Seaford Wetlands 31.5 km away
  • Dandenong Police Paddocks Reserve 31.8 km away
  • Lysterfield Park 35.4 km away
  • Dandenong Ranges National Park 36.7 km away
  • Seaford Wetland 38.3 km away
  • Frankston Nature Conservation Reserve 46.3 km away

The best running routes in Melbourne, City of Melbourne

Routes by city

Europe

  • Amsterdam
  • Barcelona
  • Berlin
  • Bristol
  • City of Edinburgh
  • Cologne
  • Copenhagen Municipality
  • Ghent
  • Greater London
  • Lyon
  • Manchester
  • Munich
  • Paris
  • Stockholm Municipality
  • Valencia
  • Vienna
  • Zurich

North America

  • Boston
  • Boulder
  • Chicago
  • Los Angeles
  • New York
  • Portland
  • San Francisco
  • San Jose
  • Seattle
  • Toronto
  • Vancouver

South America

  • Bogota Capital District - Municipality
  • São Paulo

Asia

  • Osaka
  • Seoul
  • Singapore
  • Special Capital Region of Jakarta
  • Taipei
  • Tokyo 23 Wards

Oceania

  • Auckland
  • Brisbane
  • Melbourne
  • Perth
  • Sydney

Africa

  • City of Cape Town

More cities

  • County Dublin
  • Dresden
  • Hamburg
  • Lisbon
  • Madrid
  • Mexico City
  • Oslo
  • Utrecht
  • Wellington City

Remap

  • Pricing
  • Compare apps

Resources

  • Blog
  • Help
  • Support

Legal

  • Privacy
  • Terms
  • Refunds
© 2026 Remap Earth Pty Ltd